472cc Vs 533 Is This to Big for my Frame? (photo)

In three months I am doing a mommy makeover- Tummy tuck and breast lift with silicone imaplants. I am 5'5 155 pounds. Athletic build and want my breasts too look natural to my frame. I wanted a small D to a full D but I was not sure. I told my PS I didn't want to look too big. He suggested 472 or 533cc Silicone implants. Friends say 400 ccs on my frame is too big. I want to still look professional in the office without all the stares at my chest.

Doctor Answers (6)

Choosing Implant sizes

+1

Choosing the implant sixe is a very difficult and important process. It depends on many things including your body measurements. It is not always about what size you want, but what size your body can safely hold. You may want to seek another consultation to discuss your size. Avoid listening to friends/family who don't have the proper training. Speak to a board certified plastic surgeon.


New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 192 reviews

Cc's mean nothing!

+1

Focusing on cc's is not tebest approach t selecting implants. A ebetter way to determine size is by selecting the diameter of the implant and the projection that fits your chest dimensions and size you want to achieve.mthis is where the art and judgement comes into play. The cc's of the device is then determined. This is known as the dimensional approach to implant selection and is highly accurate.

Michael S. Beckenstein, MD
Birmingham Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Implant size selection to achieve your goals

+1

I consider two factors when selecting implants for my patients:


1.Dimensional planning
2.Gel Implant Sizing system


 


I hope this is helpful.  I'm sure you'll love your results!

Dr. Basu

Houston, TX

C. Bob Basu, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 124 reviews

You might also like...

Best Breast Implants for Me?

+1

Thank you for the question.

 It sounds to me like you would benefit from additional consultation/communication with your plastic surgeon. You may want to avoid anecdotal advice from friends and family.

This communication will be critical in determining which breast implant size/type/profile will most likely help achieve your goals. 


Once you feel you have communicated your goals clearly,  allow your plastic surgeon to use his/her years of experience/judgment to choose the breast implant size/profile that will best meet your goals.  In my practice, this decision is usually made during surgery.


I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 781 reviews

Hello

+1

 

 

Without knowing what cup size you are now it’s hard to say where 472-533 cc would take you to be. From what you are describing it’s still hard without seeing your whole body proportion. When you size with implants, makes sure you wear your normal shirts with the implants and see yourself profile and up front. Your chest should protrude as much as your bottom does, to make you proportioned. It’s not really about size of implant that matters its how they look on you and how it makes your body look. Make sure you take your time sizing with regular clothes to get what you really want. Good luck

 

Stuart B. Kincaid, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Breast Implant Size

+1

Breast implant size should be chosen based on definate measurements of the breast dimentions and you will fall within a range of sizes. Depending on how you want to look an implant is used out of that range of sizes of implants that fit your body. If the surgeon picks an implant size out of thin air, move on.

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
