Although Im 47 I Still Have Active Acne ..is Lazer Co2 Fraxel Recomended ?

i STILL have acnee and at this moment quite some painfull pimples....i am supposed to get lazer co2 fraxel next week...im not sure if its a good idea ...

Doctor Answers (2)

Acne in adults

+3

Adult acne is very common and is becoming more common. The treatment really depends on the type of acne you have. I usually do not recommend laser until your acne improves. Beware of doctors that want to sell you laser treatments before you get better.
 


New York Dermatologist

Acne Scars and Laser Resurfacing

+2

Many patients are left with scars from cystic acne that can be treated with either dermabrasion or a resurfacing laser.  I recommend to my patients that the acne be completely under control and in remission for over a year prior to having one of these procedures.  If cystic acne is still occuring it could result in additional scarring that may necessitate another resurfacing procedure.  As always, consult with a board certified dermatologist so an optimal treatment plan can be devised for your individual situation.

Anthony Perri, MD
Houston Dermatologist
