4.5wks Post Op and Steristrips Just Came off Revealing a Sore Spot with a Suture Sticking Out? (photo)

Doctor Answers (3)

4.5wks Post Op and Steristrips Just Came off Revealing a Sore Spot with a Suture Sticking Out?

+1

Although your concern is understandable, superficial separation of the incision line after tummy tuck surgery can occur and usually heals without  affecting the long-term outcome of the procedure.  This healing process may take a few weeks to occur. Usually, re- suturing is not necessary and may expose you to the risk of infection…

Close follow-up with your plastic surgeon (and patience) will be important. Sometimes removal of an exposed suture and/or removal of unhealthy tissue expedites healing.

 Best wishes;  hopefully you will be very pleased with the long-term outcome of the coming of procedure.  


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 726 reviews

Suture abscess

+1

Thanks for your photo.  Most likely, one of the sutures worked its way out to the skin.  Your plastic surgeon can remove the suture.  Once the suture is removed and a local wound care is implemented, the area should heal soon.  Best wishes.

Sugene Kim, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Suture Abscess

+1

It appears that you have a dissolvable suture that has formed a small abscess or infection and worked its way to the skin surface.    Your plastic surgeon can fix this easily in the office by removing the problematic suture.

I wish you a safe recovery and fantastic result.

Dr. Gill

Paul S. Gill, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 36 reviews
