I Have 450ccs Through Crease & Like How my Breasts Look Without a Bra but As Soon I Put a Bra on They Look Way Too Big!

I'm thinking of reducing my implant size but I am not sure. With a bra on my breasts look huge and I don't like it. When I wear outfits that don't require a bra, I am content with the size because they look like a large C cup. I wear a size 34D/DD right now! I am 5'7 and weigh 125lbs. A C cup is what I orignally wanted any way. Any advice would be appreciated.

Doctor Answers (6)

Implants Too Big in Clothes

+3

Unfortunately, no surgery is perfect and the fact that you like your breasts in one scenario and not the other is a dilemma you will likely not solve. You will then trade your situation for liking your breast in a bra and not out of one.  Then you will have to adjust to the new smaller breasts as there is nothing you can do to make them look bigger naked.  Be honest with yourself and pick the more desirable situation and proceed. Remember that "down-sizing" your implants can necessitate some sort of a lift if there is some degree of excess skin or skin stretch. 

Best of luck

Vincent Marin, MD, FACS


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Reducing implant size

+2

The choice of implant size is important pre-operatively but we can really never predict a post-op cup or bra size. Decreasing implant size to a point where there is a true difference in breast size may involve to need to tighten your breast tissues. The best way to assess what would help you achieve your goal would be to either return to your plastic surgeon if possible or seek consultation with a board-certified plastic surgeon.

I hope this helps.

Dr Edwards

Michael C. Edwards, MD, FACS
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Breast Implant Size

+1









I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 756 reviews

You might also like...

Breast size a matter of perception?

+1

It is not possible for your breasts to be one size with a bra on, and be smaller once you remove your bra. This particular problem seems to be one of self-perception. You need to decide which is more important to you; liking your breasts when they are in a bra, or likely them when they are out. If you are wearing a push-up type bra, it will certainly give the appearance that you have more upper pole fullness. You should consider wearing a less supprotive bra that will not change your breast aesthetic drastically.

Kevin Brenner, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

I Have 450ccs Through Crease & Like How my Breasts Look Without a Bra but As Soon I Put a Bra on They Look Way Too Big!

+1

If anyone needed to post a frontal photo it is you. Very hard to advise without seeing the issue in and out of a bra. 

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 64 reviews

Implants appear larger in bra

+1

Hi,

Judging from the size of your implants, your ht and wt, I can guess that you were quite small chested before your surgery. I have found that it takes some women a lot longer than others to get used to their new larger breasts. When a patient presents with this dilemma, my advice is to wait a few months before they make a decision to go smaller. Also, have you tried using a sheer bra instead of a lightly padded one? This simple tip, might solve your problem. Overall, I usually don't recommend a second surgery to go 1 cup smaller. Wait, and get used to your new look! Save your money. Best wishes, Dr H

Gary M. Horndeski, MD
Texas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 126 reviews
