450cc Hp Implants Too Large for Frame, Need to Downsize Before Lift Compromised

I had anchor lift/aug 2.5 mos ago wanting a full c/small d cup. My ps put in 450cc hp while on the table "to fill up my skin" as others didn't look right? I KNOW I am too big given it's been 2.5 mos and measuring a DD. I want to downsize before lift is compromised. I'm 5'6" 116lbs. 32/34 band. Pre-op deflated small c from breastfeeding. What will provide good cleavage(gap is wide as well)and proportion for frame for full c/small d. The initial 450cc hp is obviously not right and need help!

Doctor Answers (8)

Breast augmentation revision

+2

Much of the final “look” achieved after breast augmentation revisionary surgery  depends on several factors:
I hope this helps.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 719 reviews

Decreasing the implant size may require minor lift revision.

+2

I would agree with you that your implants are bit too large for your frame. Decreasing the size of the implants is not difficult, but you may need a revision of the lift at the same time depending on how much smaller you wish to go. When I perform an augmentation mastopexy, the implants are placed first, then the lift is tailored to the new augmented breast. This allows for a more predictable and a safer outcome. In using an anchor scar to perform the lift, there is should be no need to change the implant to fit the lift, but rather remove the skin until the lift fits the implant. I recommend seeking a second opinion from a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon if you like, but a revision surgery is in your future if you wish to change the result.

David Bogue, MD
Boca Raton Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Too Large of Implants

+2

Judging from the pictures you posted you probably need a narrower and smaller implant.  They could also be brought together a little more.  I would recommend around 300-350 cc. 

Robert N. Young, MD, FACS
San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

You might also like...

Too big post aug

+2

I agree you are big foer your body size and putting smaller implants in would be nice.I think you cleavage has to be carefully measured so that you don't get symmastia and that is tough to correct.

Robert Brueck, MD
Fort Myers Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Revison breast lift

+2

I think that you have a very nice result, but if you want to go smaller, them you may need a revision of the skin envelope as well. Being that you are only 2.5 months out from surgery, you may want to wait a few more months to see how they look.  Going smaller with a wider implant of say a mod + or moderate may give more cleavage and less projection.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

450cc Hp Implants Too Large for Frame, Need to Downsize Before Lift Compromised

+2

Thanks for the postop photo series. A before photos posted could help. I recommend to wait at least 6 months to allow settling and full healing. In my opinion, based upon only the post op photos, I believe you have a very acceptable result. You need in person discussions with your chosen surgeon, please, include a discussion of realistic expectations. So you can better understand possible results and the risk/benefit ratios of further surgery. 

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

Timing of revision for size

+2

Dear Suzic,

Best to speak with your PS sooner than later.  Waiting three months is acceptable before a revision.  Choosing the "best " volume is a difficult endpoint to define preop.  Exactly what volume will be best may be easier now that you see what 450cc yields for your frame.  Cleavage is not produced by implant but is more determined by your underlying anatomy.  Communication with your PS is key to an acceptable result.   Good luck

Craig Harrison, MD, PA
Tyler Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Breast lift and augmentation revisions

+2

I would allow your tissues to heal for at least 6 months before attempting a revisions of your mastopexy-augmentation combination. A smaller implant will fit your chest better and probably look better over the long term. You may need a revision of the mastopexy if you choose an implant that is substantially smaller than the 450 cc you have now. Breast skin will contract a bit around a smaller implant - assuming your breast skin is good quality. 

Scott C. Sattler, MD, FACS
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 36 reviews
