Is 450cc Big for Me?

I have a BA consultation scheduled on Oct 11 and I was wondering if 450cc-475cc will be a good size for me. I'm 24 years old, 5'4", 120 lbs and never had children. I'm a 32a in bra size and would like to achieve a full D. Silicone implants is what I'm interested in. The ideal look I'm going for is big, yet not porn star big. Please help!

Doctor Answers (8)

450 cc implants too Big

+2

If you wear a size 32 A bra then each 100 cc's of implant will correspond to 1 bra size change.  475 cc implants will take you up almost 5 breast sizes, which will make you about a size F.  I think that is too big.  Also, when placed retro-pectoral you may not be able to accomodate an implant that large.  The goal is to achieve beautiful breasts.  Many things determine a beautiful breast.  The least important is voume.  The position on the chest wall, symmetry, roundness and the nipple position are just as important as the size.  Unfortunately, you have not provided us with any photographs and you may need a lift.

Best Wishes,

Gary Horndeski, M.D.


Texas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 129 reviews

Implant selection

+1
Basing the success of breast augmentation on cup size is not advisable as cup size varies considerably from company to company. Implant selection should be a collaboration between the patient based on her needs/objectives and the surgeon based on his or her expertise and experience. Consult with 3 board certified plastic surgeons to understand your options and choose the one that best understands your needs/goals/objectives and can deliver a beautiful natural looking result. You may be able to achieve the desired appearance at a smaller cup size.

Kris M. Reddy, MD, FACS
West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Proper Implant Selection

+1

I wish you a safe recovery and fantastic result.
Dr. Gill

Paul S. Gill, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

Right size for you.

+1

Selecting an implant for you depends on several factors.  Selecting an implant size is dependent on patients' anatomy (height, weight, chest width, chest height) as well as patients' wishes.  It  is hard to give you a recommendation without examining you. You should try some sizers and talk with your plastic surgeon.  Please remember that implant cc volume does not correlate with cup sizes. Also, try to look at pre and postop photos that reflect your body size and desired look.  Best of luck!

Dr. Sugene Kim

Sugene Kim, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

450 cc Implant. Is it the right size?

+1

This is a difficult question to answer.  Implant sizing involves a detailed physical examination that will evaluation of the soft tissue thickness and quality, chest wall width, etc.  It is best to keep your consult and after that you will have a better idea if a 450 cc implant is right for you.

Dr. ES

Earl Stephenson, Jr., MD, DDS
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Implant Sizing

+1

Many patients focus solely on the size of the implant and tend to ignore the importance of their chest dimensions and the quality of the tissue that will be available to provide coverage over the implant.  These are very important considerations and an experienced plastic surgeon should be able to provide you with guidance as you make these decisions.  Also, it is important to understand that the implant will stretch the overlying skin and thin the breast tissue so that over time you will have less tissue to cover over the implant.  This does not even take into consideration the changes that will occur with gravity, pregnancy and weight changes.  My advice is to be somewhat conservative and remember that the decisions you make at age 24 will have implications for the rest of your life.

Richard Kofkoff, MD, FACS
Saint Louis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Implant Size Selection

+1

Your question is likely the most common question with respect to breast augmentation.
I consider two factors when selecting implants for my patients:

1.Dimensional planning & 2.Gel Implant Sizing system




Hope this helps.

Dr. Basu

Houston, TX

C. Bob Basu, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 125 reviews

Is 450cc Big for Me?

+1

Without photos and perhaps some measurement it would be rather foolish to hazard a guess/answer to your question. 
 

For that size to fit, your skin must be sufficiently pliable, and the width of your breast tissue should  be about as wide as any implant you choose, or you will be risking an unnatural or possible bizarre appearance.

See a board certified plastic surgeon with suitable experience with breast surgery to help guide you through the decision process.

Thanks, best wishes. 

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 32 reviews
