Ask a doctor

450 or 500cc? Currently a B?

I am currently 32b with lean athletic build. 5"6 and 126. Size 0 or 2. I am thinking I want full C maybe small D but I do not want to go too big or too small. I know approximately 50cc goes behind muscle. Is there a big difference in the size of those two implants? I work out 7 days week. And I am a health professional. I am also going silicone, moderate profile. Measurements are 32-25-35. Thank you.

Doctor Answers (10)

Don't Get Hung Up On CC's by Villar

+5

Examination is critical.  For instance.  If you have widely spaced cleavage with wide insertion of the pectoralis muscles and engage in strenuous use of your pectoralis  muscles, avoid sub-muscular placement.  The medial muscle insertion acts as a wall, and the implants are progressively forced toward the arm pits as size is increased instead of filling cleavage.  You will generally get a better result with silicone on top of the muscle in these cases.

 A common misconception is that the shape of the implant determines the shape of the breast.  In reality, the breast tissue shapes the implant if it is a soft pliable gel.  An implant hard enough to shape a breast is not particularly pleasant to the touch.

There is no such thing as cup size.  If you buy ten bras, you will be a C in one, a D in another, and a B in another.   We like to think of a full "C" small "D" look, as a full but natural proportion to the body shape of the patient.  There is no way to measure it because every patient has unique proportions.  A 500cc implant in a 4 foot patient might be grotesque, yet too small for a broad shouldered athletic 6 foot woman.

Don't get hung up on cc's.  A well trained surgeon will place sizers into the pocket during surgery.  We like to progressively enlarge the breast with sizers. The breast enlarges symmetrically at first.  At a certain point the lower pole cannot stretch any further and the upper pole enlarges disproportionately until it looks unnatural, or the nipples point down.  We then back off one size and this gives us what we call "classy but juicy" in the patient with normal but small breasts to start with.  Drooping nipples, ptosis, tuberous breasts, severe asymmetries, etc., demand more sophisticated analysis and surgical options.  Be sure to consult several surgeons and chose  one that best evaluates your anatomy and offers common sense options.  Best wishes, knowledge is power.  Luis F. Villar MD FACS


West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Breast Implant Size

+2

Don't stress out too much about 50cc's difference - that is a couple of tablespoons.  I can tell you from my experience that almost 100% of women before surgery are nervous to go too big and almost 100% of women after surgery wish they went bigger - so my advice is this: if you are going back and forth between 2 sizes and you just can't decide - choose the higher one.  It may help to try on implant sizers or do 3D imaging if you need more help deciding.  Good luck!  K. Roxanne Grawe, MD Columbus Plastic Surgeon

K. Roxanne Grawe, MD
Columbus Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

450 or 500cc? Currently a B?

+2

No - hardly any difference at all at that range.  30 cc is one ounce, so you're talking - one and 2/3 ounces.  Put that in a cup and imagine it distributed over your whole breast.  It's just not that significant.

More important is that you and your doctor are on the same page about the size, shape, incision, location, and all the other factors that have to be considered.  Once you're deciding between 450 and 500, you've eliminated most of the biggest issues.

I hope that this helps and good luck,

Dr. E

Alan M. Engler, MD, FACS
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 150 reviews

You might also like...

450 or 500?

+2

The dimensions of the two implants are so close that it really shouldn't matter much.  Size with external sizers and go with what makes you comfortable.  I have found adding 10% to the sizer often produces the result you see with the sizer in the unpadded bra cup.  As for over or under, if you wish to work your chest muscles (like the professional body builders), going  above the muscle is probably better.  Yet, there are many advantages to going under the muscle and if you can deal with the limitation on chest muscle strengthening, you certainly can consider a submuscular placement.  Finally, whenever my patients are torn between adjacent sizes, I always recommend going with the larger ones and in my career, I've never been wrong on that.

Curtis Wong, MD
Redding Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

450 or 500cc? Currently a B?

+2

   In general, for an average woman 200 cc increases bra size one cup.  So 400 cc would be two cups.  I would recommend trying on sizers in the office to get an idea.  Find a plastic surgeon with ELITE credentials who performs hundreds of breast augmentations each year.  Then look at the plastic surgeon's website before and after photo galleries to get a sense of who can deliver the results.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 209 reviews

450 or 500 cc implants

+2

50 cc's is noticeable so it could make a difference. Best to do a baggy test and see for yourself. Good luck with your decision.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Dimensional Planning a MUST!

+2

It all depends on the base width of your breast/chest and desired cleavage width and lateral show. Only an experienced, board certified plastic surgeon can measure and educated you about the best implant for you.

Evan Feldman, MD
Sugar Land Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Best Choice 450cc or 500cc ?

+2

  There are a few things to take into consideration before you make your final decision about implant size. The size of your ribcage being one of them. For some women of your weight and height, 450cc or 500cc may look too large if they are considering keeping an athletic type figure. Personal taste is another issue to consider, do you want your breasts to look natural to your specific proportions, or large? During your consultation with your chosen surgeon, he or she will measure you, and help guide you when making this decision. Generally speaking, 50cc does not make a tremendous difference in implant size. Once placed inside the body, 50cc's of difference is not very distinguishable. The most important thing to remember is to make the choice that makes you feel most comfortable before you proceed.

Best Wishes

 

Evan Manolis, MD
Orland Park Plastic Surgeon
3.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Which size?

+2

Thanks for your question. Photos would be helpful. Both sizes mentioned are likely to achieve a solid augmentation and most likely in the D range. Based on your measurements, a final cup is better determined after performing an examination with a qualified plastic surgeon. Perhaps using a volume sizing system will help you feel more comfortable deciding from your choices. Silicone is known for creating the best cosmetic results. Be sure to consult with several surgeons and choose the one that best matches your goals.  It is always better to give yourself plenty of time to choose the best size and not rush to surgery. Best wishes, Dr. Aldo.

Aldo Guerra, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 130 reviews

Best Breast Implant Size/ Profile for Me?

+1

Despite your excellent description of body type and goals,  it is not possible to give you specific advice without direct examination or at least viewing pictures.   Ultimately, careful communication of your goals, careful measurements (dimensional planning),  careful selection of appropriate breast implants and skillful execution of the procedure will be important steps in achieving your goals.
 









In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. I have found that the use of words such as “natural”  or “full C, small D cup ”  etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.










I hope this (and the attached link) help.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 726 reviews
