450cc / 400cc HP Silicone. I Want Them Removed.

450 and 400 Cc Hp Silicone. I Was a Small B I Want Them Removed? Minor Stretch Marks?  that sometimes disappears. one dr told me i will not need a lift but i am not so sure ?

Doctor Answers (7)

Breast Lift after implant removal (explantation)

+2

These are sizable implants and they no doubt stretched your skin envelope, Your ability to contract may depend on several factors. However, it appears that your need for a lift is questionable and not definite. Therefore, I would urge you to undergo removal followed by at least 9 months of assessing the result rather than committing to a lift with definite scars. You can always undergo a  lift at a later date.


Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Breast implant removal

+1

 
Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 701 reviews

Removing breast implants

+1

You'll most likely need a lift after explantation, but it's difficult to say without actually seeing you first.

Jeffrey E. Schreiber, MD, FACS
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 68 reviews

You might also like...

Breast Lift After Breast Implant Removal

+1

Whether or not you need a breast lift after an implant removal is based on 3 factors.

1. Did you need a lift before and were using the implants to avoid a lift?

2. The quality of your skin and tissues. If they are thin and stretched then you may need a lift to tighten the skin.

3. How big the implants are and how long the implants were in place. The bigger the implants and the longer they've been in, the more thinned out your skin and tissues will get which increases the chances that you will need a lift.

Of course, you can always have the implants removed, see how your breasts respond and have a lift at a later date if you need one.

Hope that helps and good luck!

Dr. Babak Dadvand

Babak Dadvand, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Breast implant removal

+1

If you are unhappy with having implants and are unsure if you want or need a breast lift afterwards, then I would suggest you consider jsut having the implants removed first and see how they settle out.  You can always get a lift or new implants later on.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Breast implant removal

+1

The changes that the breast undergo after implant removal depend on the length of time the implant were in place, the quality of the skin, and the amount of breast tissue.

Removal should include removal of the capsule.

If there is a questionfor the need of a lift, it might be difficult to judge prior to surgery. it also depends on your expectations.

have the implant removed, let them settle and heal. If you feel after 6 month you need alift then you can have a more accurate lift.

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon

Removing breast implants

+1

In general, if the implants were sized properly, positioned properly, and healed properly without distortion to the breast and they are removed, the breasts should go back to looking like they would have looked if the implants were never there aside from the incisional scar to put them in and remove them (through the inframammary crease). This does not mean they will look the same as they did when the implants were put it because breasts can change over time and for various reasons other than the implant presence. 

Breast implants do not cause stretch marks and removing them also has no effect on them. Placing breast implants does not lift the breast and removing them does not make the breasts sag. They may look lifted with a properly done implant and they may look saggy when they are removed but the breast does not actually get lifted or sag because of the pillow effect of the implant. 

Scott L. Replogle, MD
Denver Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 1 review
