Ask a doctor

I Am 45 and I Am Wondering if Will Be Ok to Have a Face Lift Instead of Useing Restylane?

Many thanks,

Doctor Answers (47)

Restylane and Facelift Compliment Each Other

+2

I would need to see you personally to really say what would be most appropriate for you.  Having said that, Restylane will soften a lot of the signs of aging, and a facelift will soften a lot of the signs of aging; however, they do it by correcting different aspects of aging.  People generally perceive "the whole" of your appearance, so either procedure may have the same general affect (making you look younger).  Ideally, you approach aging changes using both approaches since they compliment each other.  Some people are excellent facelift candidates at 45, but the majority of people are better served by more conservative treatments until they are in their 50's.  It really just depends on the specific problems in your face.

Web reference: http://www.dr-apo.com/surgical-procedures/facelift/

Austin Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Facelift orFillers ?

+2

Hi vanidad-

Surgery and fillers (Restylane) address different problems. It's not choosing one or the other, rather it is matching the problem with the correct treatment. Surgery is for sagging tissues that look better when theses tissue are repositioned in a more  youthful position. Fillers are for a loss of volume like grooves or hollows. Often patients need both to give the most natural, refreshed appearance. A consultation with a surgeon who does fillers and surgery will help you decide what is best for your particular situation.

Sincerely

Tom Kaniff

Sacramento Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Face lift vs. Restylane ...two different things

+2

Restylane really is a volume restoring filler.  Your age has nothing to do with whether you need a face lift or not.  It really has to do with the amount of laxity and aging that you have.  Picking the appropriate procedure for the patient is the most important thing.

1.  If you have slightly deepened creases in the nasolabial lines, I still feel a filler agent is best

2.  If you have deepened creases along the nasolabial area with slight marionette line formation, or laxity along the jaw line and/or laxity in the neck you would be better served with either a mini-lift or a fcelift depending on the amount of laxity in the neck

These are just a few of the issues that need to be considered.  If you would like a more detailed answer, please feel free to contact us.  We frequently do email and skype consultations for out of town patients, and I would be happy to offer this service.

Web reference: http://www.athresurgical.com/facial-plastic-surgery/mini-face-lift.cfm

Houston Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Facelift vs. Fillers

+2

We all age at different rates which are often dictated by our genetics and the amount of sun exposure we have experienced. The results from a Facelift and Restylane are entirely different. Fillers such as Restylane are used to restore that volume. A Facelift is a technique to reposition the aging skin, and does not restore volume. However, there is often improvement in the Nasolabial fold region following Facelift surgery, which may avoid the need for filler. It is important to consult with a Facial Plastic Surgeon to discuss your concerns so that the appropriate treatment can be prescribed.

Columbus Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Facelift and Restylane are Entirely Different Procedure With Different Goals

+2

A facelift is not a substitute for a facelift as it is used in an entirely different goal.  Restylane is a facial filler designed to add volume to areas of the face that have lost it as aging occurs. Restylane and other facial fillers are sometimes over used in order to avoid a facelift. Excessive amount are injected to  "lift" the skin, but this leads to very un-natural looking results.

Most facelifts are designed to treat the jowels and the neck. A deep plane facelift will also treat the mid-face.  Facial filers can NOT treat the jowel or the neck effectively and are hence not a substitute.  The mid-face can be improved with restylane and other facial filers, but does lift the mid-face, just revolumizes it.

 

Web reference: http://www.drsteiger.com/procedures/facelift/index.html

Boca Raton Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Facelift Versus Restylane

+2

Since Facelift and Restylane are used to accomplish entirely different things, it would be more helpful to consider a patient's goals and starting anatomy. If the mid-face is sinking, jowls are present, and obliquity is present, a Facelift will be an excellent procedure; Restylane will not be useful in this regard.  If volume is required in the lips, and/or vertical lines are present in the lips along with thinning of the vermillion border, Restylane will be a very good treatment choice, whereas Facelift does not address aging changes around the mouth.

Fort Myers Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Restylane versus Facelift

+2

This is  a difficult question without seeing your photographs or evaluating you in consultation.   Generally speaking, restylane is a temporary volume replacement tool that works well for nasolabial folds, marionette lines, lip augmentation, and tear troughs.   Although it works well for the treatment of lines and wrinkles, it does not augment facial shape (neck laxity, jowling, cheek sagging).   These are indications for a facelift, which can produce long lasting results in the right candidate.

Web reference: http://www.drpaulgill.com

Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Facelift Surgery

+2

Restylane just really cannot accomplish what a facelift does.  Restylane provides some filling and is best for around the mouth.  A facelift is best for tightening the loose skin of the face, jowl, and/or neck and can make a really nice difference for the right patient.  The trend is to consider surgery at a younger age because the transition is a more subtle one, and the surgical results may last a little bit longer.

Michael Vincent, MD, FACS

Rockville Plastic Surgeon

Facelift at age 45

+2

Restylane is a plumper material that has an FDA indication for nasolabial fold augmentation. Restylane cannot accomplish what a facelift does. A facelift is performed for jowls and tightening facial structures, including the removal of fat in the neck and tightening any platysmal bands that may be present here. This is a surgical procedure that can be done on someone as young as 45 but the average is closer to 55 when most patients are having this type of work done. In addition, a mini lift could be performed at a younger age if there are jowls present, signs of the aging process taking effect.  

Web reference: http://seattlefacial.com

Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Facelift or Restylane for a 45 year old: Which Is Better?

+2

If and when to have a facelift is more about anatomy than about an age or a number.  Fillers like Restylane accomplish some goals a facelift would, such as correcting nasolabial folds.  But fillers will not correct jowls, sharpen the jawline, reestablish the contour of the neck or lift the soft tissues of the cheek bone area to the position of youth.  Fillers, such as Restylane are also temporary and have to be repeated to maintain the result.  At 45, if the issues are mild nasolabial folds, marionette lines, or dark circles under the eyes related to tear troughs then fillers may suffice.  If the issues are jowls, neck bands, and sagging cheeks it may be time to consider surgical options.

Birmingham Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 45 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.