Ask a doctor

How bad are scars with having excess skin removed above belly button?

I gained 100 pounds being pregnant. After years gained weight. Finally decided to get myself healthy. I lost 60 pounds 20 pounds off from goal.

Doctor Answers (9)

Tummy Tuck Scars

+1

Any time there is an incision made on the skin, a scar will result. Most women who have that much excess skin will opt for the scar even though it can be quite extensive and certainly your PS will try to place it low enough so that it is not visible when wearing a bikini etc. However everyone heals differently and therefore it cannot be guaranteed how well you will heal. It is essential that you see a board certified plastic surgeon who can assess you and go over expectations of the procedure.

All the best.


Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Scars for skin...

+1

Congratulations on your weight loss! But if you're typical, you have lots of loose skin and if so, then scars are reasonable tradeoffs to have your excess, lax skin removed. Discuss the different scars with your surgeon after letting your surgeon know of your goals and expectations. An exam is mandatory to let you know what options are available so see one of your local surgeons for a consultation.

Curtis Wong, MD
Redding Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Scar results are dependent on both the patient and the surgeon

+1

Thank you for your question and great job losing your excess weight. You have significantly improved your health. Your scars will be better if your surgeon uses only buried sutures so that you won't have any stitch marks. I strongly recommend taping over your incisions for several months which can improve scarring significantly. Look closely at the before and after photos of the surgeon that you choose and make sure that you see a surgeon that is board certified.

J. McMahan, M.D. (Columbus, OH)

James McMahan, MD
Columbus Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

You might also like...

Tummy tuck scars

+1

Scarring is a very real concern when considering a tummy tuck. Best to look at many before and after photos to see if they are tolerable. Also good to discus the scar's location on your body with your plastic surgeon.

Christopher J. Davidson, MD, FACS
Wellesley Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Abdominoplasty and scar

+1

The long scar abdominoplasty scar across the groins is rarely a problem and a reasonable trade off for a well performed abdominoplasty.

Dennis Hurwitz, MD, FACS
Pittsburgh Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Is the tummy tuck scar worth it

+1

In order to know if the scar is worth it to you as you consider a tummy tuck is to know just how much laxity there is in your abdomen, both above and below the belly button and how much it is a concern to you. You will need to look at lots of typical tummy tuck photos and consider how the scar will affect you and how well you can conceal it under clothing.

Peter E. Johnson, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Scars

+1

From what you describe you may need an abdominoplasty type procedure. For the majority of patients the trade off of scar vs. improved contour is well worth it. Most patients have very accepted scars. Of course a small percent of patients have less satisfactory scars. Your surgeon should discuss your expected scars with you prior to surger.

Steven S. Carp, MD
Akron Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

How bad are scars with having excess skin removed above belly button?

+1

The scars are largely governed by the intrinsic healing properties of the patient. Find a plastic surgeon with ELITE credentials who performs hundreds of tummy tuck procedures each year. Then look at the plastic surgeon's website before and after photo galleries to get a sense of who can deliver the results.

Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 193 reviews

How bad are scars with having excess skin removed above belly button?

+1

Scars are always a tradeoff with plastic surgery. The expectation is that the improvement from the surgery overwhelms the negative of the scars.

With a 100 pound weight change it seems unlikely that you would need anything less than a full TT which would include tightening the skin above the navel. The scars for a full TT include one around the navel, and another low in the abdomen that stretches the length of the abdomen. For a so-called mini-TT, the same abdominal scar, but no navel scar.

Look at lots of photos, and decide for yourself if it is a good trade-off.

Best wishes.

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews
