Are Breast Implants Recommended if I'm Taking Medication for Thyroid Removal?

I am 4"8 and i weigh 98 lbs and i am slim. But the only health proublems i have is that i take meds for my thyroid cause my thyroid was remove with radiation 4 years ago. Would there be any proublems with that if i decide to have implants

I Am 43 and when I Was Younger I Use to Be at Breast Size of 34c and Im Down to a 32a. What Are the Risks and What Would Be Best?

Doctor Answers (6)

Thyroid Disease and Breast Augmentation

+1

Thyroid replacement medication would not exclude you from having a breast augmentation.  As long as your thyroid levels are normal and being monitored by your endocrinologist or primary care physician you should be able to proceed.

Best Wishes

Dr. ES


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Breast Implants OK with treated thyroid conditions

+1

As long as you are well managed by your PMD/Internest/or Endocrinologist and your thyroid blood tests indicates that you are in good control, then you should to well and have pretty much the same risks as any other patient of your general health.

Larry S. Nichter, MD, MS, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

Thyroid Medication Should Not Interfere With Augmentation

+1

Assuming that you taking the proper dose of thyroid replacement, your risks of an augmentation should not be increased.  There are always certain risks which should be discussed with you at the time of your plastic surgery consultation.

John Whitt, MD
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

You might also like...

Breast Augmentation and Thyroid Issues

+1

In my practice I would recommend that you get medical clearance from your treating physician(s) stating that you're cleared to have surgery. I don't see why it would be an issue if your doctor is fine with it.

Jeffrey Hartog, MD
Orlando Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

Breast Augmentation and thyroid medication. Answer fron New Jersey

+1

In my practice in Morristown New Jersey I see patients every day who are thyroid replacement medication. As long as you are treated by a good endocrinologist or internist and your condition is stable, there is no problem with any plastic surgery procedure including breast implants.The risks of breast augmentation would be the same for you as for people who are not on thyroid hormones, as long as you are under good mediacal care and the breast augmentation is performed by a board certified plastic surgeon. You will also need a medical clearance by you internist or endocrinologist before your surgery.

Farhad Rafizadeh, MD
Morristown Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Breasts Augmentation after Thyroid Removal?

+1

Thank you for the question.

Assuming your thyroid hormones are well controlled ( with levels checked),  then undergoing breast augmentation surgery should not be a problem. To be sure, confirm with your endocrinologist/internist who can communicate with your plastic surgeon.

Once you have done so, I would suggest that you do the following:

I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 750 reviews
