Age 43, 5'2", 125lb. Can I Move Up From 300cc Saline to 600cc Silicone?

I Am 43, 5'2" 125lbs 2 Kids Breastfed Previous BA 11 Yr Ago Saline 300cc Now Want600silicone? would like full D but want to look "natural not porn star"considering high profile due to narrow frame and limited breast tissue was A before first BA will this be ok for me?

Doctor Answers (8)

Breast implant size?

+2



I hope this helps.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 707 reviews

600 cc implants

+2

Going from 300 cc's and doubling the volume will be a big jump and more than likely would not look too natural in a small person.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

600cc in a petite frame is rarely "natural"

+2

At 5'2" and 125lbs, 600cc implants are very large implants regardless of high profile or moderate profile. Although it is obviously possible to place implants of this size, you need to be informed that this size implant is likely to lead to more difficult problems later in life including breast sagginess, tissue thinning, and implant malposition. What I find is that many women misinterpret implant size for improved breast shape. Often, what is needed is a breast lift and tailoring of the skin rather than filling out redundant skin with a larger implant. I recommend consulting with at least two or three board certified plastic surgeons to get their opinions on what would work best for you body type and breast anatomy. Bigger is not always better, even if it is the "easiest" solution (for the surgeon).

David Bogue, MD
Boca Raton Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

You might also like...

^00 cc implants

+2

After reading your size and weight I think 600 cc implants may give you the look of a porn star.those are big.Also the question is ,is there enough skin to close the wound and if you are a smoker that complicates the picture even more.I might back down on the size and let the surgeon decide what size is best for you knowing you want to be a D cup and full.

Robert Brueck, MD
Fort Myers Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Moving On UP! Increasing Size of Breast Implants

+2

it sounds like you are petite woman.  This amount of size increase may long term be detrimental.  The heaviness of the larger sized implants may stretch and thin your skin.  Pictures would be helpful.  More helpful to you would be to consult with a board certified plastic surgeon to examine you and determine if a size increase of that magnitude would be reasonable for you.

Dr. ES

Earl Stephenson, Jr., MD, DDS
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Switching from 300cc to 600 cc implants

+2

This is a significant size increase and with your relatively petite frame this could be a disproportionately large implant for your body. I would definitely try some sizers and contemplate wearing them for a week or two to get a feel for the weight as well as the appearance. With an implant of that volume, you will be placing yourself at a higher risk for revisionary surgery and potential complications.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Very big breast implants are a big mistake.

+2

Hi.

Don't do it.  They will stretch your tissues out and they age very badly. Also, more complications.

George J. Beraka, MD (retired)
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Increase in Breast size

+2

Cosmetic lastic surgery is about making patients happy and giving them what they want. You can get 600cc implants and they would look amazing!

You should know that 600cc implants can cause you problems in the future such as saggier breasts, chest wall compression, thinning of the breast tissue etc.

However we have one life to live and you should get exactly what will make you happy.

I am excited  for you.

:)

John M. Anastasatos, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
