Will 425cc's of Saline Get Me Where I Want to Be? (photo)

I am 5'3" and 110lbs. I am currently a full A cup. My surgery is this Friday, May 17th. I am probably getting 425 cc's of saline under the muscle. I am attaching a picture that it extremely similar to what my breasts look like now and a picture of where I want to be. I just want to know that I will be satisfied with 425 cc's.

Doctor Answers (3)

Implant Selection Process

+1


I wish you a safe recovery and fantastic result.
Dr. Gill


Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

425cc Implants

+1

If you have similar breasts to the pre-op picture, I think you will get a similar result to the second picture you have with 425cc implants.  It is very hard to tell though and choosing size is always stressful for patients.  I have my patients use a 3D imaging program to see what they would look like after surgery and this can give an idea of what you can expect.  I also have implant sizers that can be tried on during the pre-op visit.  These are all ways to choose an implant size but also not a guarantee on what you will look like.  Best of luck!  K. Roxanne Grawe, MD Columbus Plastic Surgeon

K. Roxanne Grawe, MD
Columbus Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Will 425cc's of Saline Get Me Where I Want to Be?

+1

Do you know the size implant used in that patient? That isn't a guarantee that you would look the same, but would be a reasonable predictor. 

My usual preference is to have patients try on implants and to use that info to choose a size. It may be too late to do that if you haven't already. 

I would say that you would probably be happier with a silicone implant given your size and the rather large implants you have chosen.

All the best. 

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

You might also like...
