Is 425cc Too Big for B Cups with C Cup As Goal Size?

Hi, I am hoping someone can help me. I am 113lbs, 5'2" and a small 34B. My doctor recommends 425cc silicone high profile for me to be a full C. I am scared to death they may be too big for me, but he says once they come down they will be fine.

He is experienced for 20 years and I do trust him, but I can't help but think they will be too big for me. Any advise?

I've looked at dozens of pictures and some 350's look smaller than 300's. It is really confusing, and my doctor insists a year from when I do them they will look natural and beautiful and that if I went smaller I would regret it. Please help! My operation is soon! Thank you!

Doctor Answers (14)

Picking the perfect size for breast implant augmentation

+2

No one can answer this question for you.

Your best option, in my opinion is to try on sizers, give your input, and take responsibility for your decision. What works for your lifestyle now may not be desireable 5 years from now and that means either larger or smaller. Your surgeon, is making a recommendation based on his/her 20 year experience. He/she likely knows that the average person desires a larger implants after surgery. However, you may not be the average person and he/she cannot read your mind. Express your thoughts, desires, and goals.


Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

Implant Selection Process

+1

The next step is to try on this range of implants in the office with your doctor.   The key to this success is showing your surgeon the body proportion you desire with a bra sizer and allowing your surgeon to guide you to the right implant.   It will be much easier to communicate in implant cc's than cup size when determining the appropriate implant for you.
I wish you a safe recovery and fantastic result.
Dr. Gill

Paul S. Gill, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

Breast enlargement

+1

Breast enlargement has  much to do with the size of the implants chosen for augmentation, but so does the shape of the patient's breasts and ribcage.  It would seem that the best way to tell whether 425cc. implants would be proper for you would  be to see a picture of you, as well as to examine your overall shape.  I think these implants may be too big for you.  My experience is that patients are never happy when their implants are bigger than they desire.

Francis (Frank) William Rieger, MD
Tampa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

You might also like...

Breast implant size?

+1


4. The size and model of breast implant used may  make a  significant difference in the final outcome. Therefore, it is very important to communicate your size goals with your surgeon. 

In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. I have found that the use of words such as “natural” or “C cup” or "fake looking" or "top heavy" means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.


I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 781 reviews

Breast augmentation

+1

I believe that, taking into consideration your size/height/frame, 425cc is too large.  Though you may like them now, you may not in the future.  The overlying skin will become thin and you will feel the implants and may see rippling.

Shahin Javaheri, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
3.5 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Breast Implant Sizing

+1

For your body and frame that does sound a bit too big. But it is really hard to say just from a bunch of numbers. One would need to see you and do base diameter measurements to see how wide your chest is.

Also what you can do is to perform the rice test to see what 425 cc looks like on you. Here is a journal entry on the rice test. http://www.feplasticsurgery.com/journal/orange-county-breast-augmentation-sizing/66/

Hope this helps you out.

Farbod Esmailian, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Breast size after placement of 425 cc implants

+1

Hi,

With your height and weight, and if you are truly a B cup, 425 cc implants will almost certainly make you larger than a C cup. That being said, you will have a very full, round look - this may be the look you're going for. If it's not, and you truly only want to be a C cup, you may wish to seek the opinion of another board certified plastic surgeon.

Hope this helps. Best of luck.

Sam Jejurikar, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

Breast Implants and size

+1

I personally think the implants may be too big for you. You will definitely be larger than a "C" cup. I would have it re-evaluated and maybe go with a smaller implant.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

This is hard to answer without a picture and examination

+1

Based on your height and weight and bra size,425 c.c will be too big. I think that you have the same feeling and that why you questing the size. You have few options. Get a second opnion or third one and do not tell the surgeon about the size and let them make suggestions.

The other option is to find a surgeon who offer 3D imaging (Axis 3 or Canfield). These 3D imaging can help you to visulize your body with different size implants. You can google the doctors in your area who offer 3D imaging.

Finally ,smaller is better in long run,425 c.c may look good, but will thin out your skin and you will get sagging.

Kamran Khoobehi, MD
New Orleans Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 59 reviews

The patient should be comfortable with choice of breast implant size

+1

You and your surgeon should work together to decide on the implant size. It's your body and your decision. On the other hand, pictures aren't much help either. Our process is to have the patient try implants on in a bra of the size they want. It's not a perfect process but at least you have a good idea of what you are getting. When you say you are scared to death they are too big, then they are too big.

Richard Baxter, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews
