Ask a doctor

Will 421cc Implants Be Too Small??

I am getting a full lift, currently a saggy 36b. So I imagine the lift will get me to an A cup. I want to be at LEAST a "D"...here are my body measurements. 5'4" 160lbs (and losing slowly) Ribs: 31" Shoulder to shoulder: 17.5" BWD: 14cm Current Hips: 41" I just dont want my frame to swallow these cc's. My doc thinks 421cc Natrelle Mod+...Im pushing for more cc's but question if I should with the lift in play. I have pics of myself but not ok with public posting. THOUGHTS?

Doctor Answers (11)

Breast implant size

+2

 Much of the final “look” achieved after breast augmentation surgery  depends on several factors:

I hope this helps.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 626 reviews

Implant Selection Process

+1

I wish you a safe recovery and fantastic result.
Dr. Gill

Web reference: http://www.drpaulgill.com

Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Breast implant size depends on your goals

+1

It is impossible to tell what size implants you will need to achieve your goals with a physical examination.  Since you mentioned that you are in the process of losing weight, I would suggest that you lose whatever amount of weight you want to first.  When you lose weight, you might be losing some from your breasts as well.  Once you achieve your final weight, then consult a board certified plastic surgeon in your neighborhood.  Names and addresses could be found on the American Society of Plastic Surgeons website.

Houston Plastic Surgeon
3.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Implants and lift

+1

Without an exam and at minimum photos, it is impossible to tell you what would be best for you. 420's and a B cup to start with will probably get you in the "D" range.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Choosing Implants

+1

Hi there- 

It is very important that you understand that there are variables that will significantly affect the way any particular implant will look in your particular body that simply cannot be understood without an exam, and indeed without operating on you...

Please read this informative article to better understand how best to go about maximizing your chances of achieving your goals...

Web reference: http://orlandoplasticsurgery.blogspot.com/2010/01/achieving-beautiful-breasts-you-desire.html#657

Orlando Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 82 reviews

Determining the right breast size and deciding to go larger than recommended

+1

AS plastic surgeons we would really like to help you but it is difficult with the limited information provided. There are no absolute measurements that can guide you here. Breast measurement have been provided but it is not easy to assess the compliance of your breast skin envelope. I would rely on the advice of your board certified plastic surgeon who has had the benefit of examining you.

This is a larger than average breast implant.


The size of the implant has been associated with:

1.Increased risk of loss of nipple sensation
2.Increased risk for long term breast ptosis (sagging)
3.Increased risk for chest wall deformation (curving of the ribs)
4.Increased risk of rippling or palpable /visible creases
6.Increased risk of secondary revisionary procedures


Web reference: http://www.bodysculptor.com/

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

How to pick breast implants.

+1


How to pick breast implant sizes
Article by George J. Beraka, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon

1) This is the most common type of question on RealSelf.







 

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Breast augmentation together with breast lift

+1

I had to read your post a few times as it was not clear. These posted photos are not of you. Did you post them because that is the look you want? Since I do not know what you look like now I have no idea how you can get there. I do not know why a properly performed lift a lone would make a 36B into a 36A. That is not necessarily the case. One thing we can say for sure is if you do a lift and place too large an implant your sagging is much more likely to recur.

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon

Will 421cc Implants Be Too Small?

+1

From your posted photos I would not do any lifting AT ALL. As for size look at the 500 to 600 cc range for a D cup+. From MIAMI Dr. Darryl J. Blinski

Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

Breast implants by the numbers

+1

Choosing an implant size is one of the most common themes on this site, and the cause of considerable anxiety and worry. You face making the call once in your life and getting it right, and your surgeon probably has (or should have) the experience of hundreds. You are right in that some breasts will 'swallow' an implant and a larger one is needed. I like the photos you selected. Ask your surgeon to come as close as possible and leave the size to him.

Best of luck,

peterejohnsonmd

Web reference: http://www.peterejohnsonmd.com

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.