Ask a doctor

420cc and 445cc Extra High Profile Allergan Natrelle Implants- Will This Make Me a DD?

Hi, I'm an 18 year old female from the UK and getting my breast enlargement on the 17th of May, I'm constantly worrying over size and asked my care co-ordinator to ask my surgeon for larger, she said 470cc is the biggest for my band width (12.5 cm). I'm 5ft 4, 120 lbs with a full A cup/small B cup 32/34". I'm getting extra high profile because I want to be "out there" Do you think I will get the wanted results? I'm so worried! Please put my mind at ease!

Doctor Answers (5)

Sizing

+1
There are several factors that plastic surgeons consider when recommending implant sizes. I consider two factors when selecting implants for my patients:

1. Dimensional planning
2. Gel Implant Sizing system



Dr. Basu
Houston, TX


Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 114 reviews

Implant Selection Process

+1

The larger the implant, the higher the risk of complications.  In order to make an accurate size recommendation, I would need to assess your chest wall and breast mound measurements and characteristics.  Unfortunately, there is not a general rule of thumb or objective criteria to implant selection.

I wish you a safe recovery and fantastic result.
Dr. Gill

Paul S. Gill, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

Implant choice and cup size

+1

It is very hard to predict the exact cup size for a specific volume.  The best way to guesstimate is by performing a baggy test. But remember, all bra companies manufacture implkants a bit differently.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

You might also like...

Will I Get A DD Cup Result With My Breast Augmentation?

+1

The dilemma you have is a common one and stems from what you mean to be a DD cup size and what 'out there' means. While that can mean a lot of things to different women, it is probably fair to say in your case that 470cc implants will not achieve your goals. That may be the best match between your breast base and implant widths, but that would not be a DD cup result by most people's breast size interpretations.

Barry L. Eppley, MD, DMD
Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Style 45 implants

+1

Using the highest available profile on the market that matches your BWD is the best thing to do.  That would be a style 45 Allergan implant.  Cup sizes are tough as they change depending  upon where you by your bra  Victoria's secret v. Nordstroms.  That implant however regardless of your cup size will put your "out there" .

Robert Kearney, MD, FACS
La Jolla Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
