Ask a doctor

Age 42, 4 Months Post TT/BA. Will Pregnancy Make My Hernia and Muscle Separations Return?

I Am 42 Years Old. I Had a Tummy Tuck and a Breast Augmentation. If I Got Pregnant What Would Happen if It Has Only Been 4 months since the procedures. Would my hernia and muscle seperations return? Could I get hurt if I have the baby? Am I too old to have the baby?

Doctor Answers (2)

Effect of pregnancy on tummy tuck

+1

Questions about pregnancy at age 42, etc. should be addressed to your OB-GYN as they are beyond the scope of plastic surgery practice.  In terms of the effect of a potential pregnancy on your result, depending on your skin and muscle tone, vaginal v. Caesarean birth, amount of weight gain, etc., you may require surgical revision.


New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Pregnancy after Tummy Tuck?

+1

Thank you for the question. 

Generally speaking, patients are able to have normal pregnancies after tummy tuck surgery.   Check with your own OB/GYN  about the general risks associated with pregnancies for patients in your age range.

Depending on weight gain/loss,  changes in skin elasticity,  genetics etc. revisionary surgery may be necessary after the pregnancy.  Although some degree of muscle separation is predictable after pregnancy, recurrence of the hernia is not a foregone conclusion.

This is a situation where only time will tell.

Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 700 reviews
