I'm 4'11", 90 Lbs, and Wear 32A Bra. Are 270 Cc's Enough to Give Me a Nice Full "C" Look?

I'm 4'11", 90 lbs, and wear 32A bra. Are 270 cc's enough to give me a nice full "C" look. I will be going under the muscle. I want my implants to look good on my frame, but I'm also worried about going to small and wishing I went bigger. I don't want to look too big for my frame, but for the money I'm spending I do want to notice a difference. I want to fill out my tops better and have something to show off in a bikini top. The idea is to look good and classy, not trashy. Any advice? Thanks.

Doctor Answers (15)

Breast implant size

+2

You are quite petite and thin and I would not go too big on you, but 270cc may not give you the full C look. Also silicone would be more appropriate and give you less chance of gaving wrinkling and rippling.  Just make sure you and your surgeon are on the same page as far as what you are looking for and desire.


Jacksonville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Implant sizing

+1

I consider two factors when selecting implants for my patients:

1.Dimensional planning
2.Gel Implant Sizing system



Best wishes,

Dr. Basu

C. Bob Basu, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 114 reviews

Implant Selection Process

+1

You may require a little more volume to reach a full C. In order to make an accurate size recommendation, I would need to assess your chest wall and breast mound measurements and characteristics.  Unfortunately, there is not a general rule of thumb or objective criteria to implant selection.

I wish you a safe recovery and fantastic result.
Dr. Gill

Paul S. Gill, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

You might also like...

Breast implant sizing/type

+1

I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 684 reviews

Implant vs breast size

+1

The volume 270cc seems like an appropriate size for a woman of your size.  However, the implants do come in various projections and diameters, which can change appearance.  Also the amount of breast tissue you begin with will play a role in the final size and shape.  Your surgeon may have sample sizes to try on and get an idea of projection.  Good luck.

Rodger Wade Pielet, MD (in memoriam)
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Try implants in a bra

+1

I have found one of the best ways to get the right cup size is to try temporary sizer implants on in a bra. That will give you a very good idea of what the final cup size will be.

John Squires, MD
Denver Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

Implant choice

+1

Am exam is worth a million words.  Without the exam it is difficult to say what would be best for you. You also looke like you have a bit of a sag on the left side and may need a circumareola lift on that side.  Choosing the right implants for you is a long discussion in the office. 

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Implant size to get a "Full C"

+1

Bra sizes are confusing. More often than not, a woman is not wearing a correctly fitted bra, doesn't know her bra size, or doesn't know how a bra is fitted.


That being said, bra manufacturers are not held to any uniform standards when it comes to cup size and shape... that is why one brand of bra might fit you very well for a given size, but not another brand. Or, you wear a 34D in a Victoria's Secret bra, and a 34C in another brand, for example.

When discussing breast size after augmentation, outward projection can be further determined by the "profile" of the implant. High school geometry: Height (projection) times Width (base width). A Higher Profile implant will give you a larger cup size for less volume than a Moderate Profile implant.



  • 32 bra: 100-200 ml per cup size
  • 34 bra: 150-250 ml per cup size
  • 36 bra: 200-300 ml per cup size
  • 38 bra: 250-350 ml per cup size 

William A. Wallace, MD, FACS
Jacksonville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Your surgeon has picked the right size for you

+1
You have very limited amount of breast tissue to cover the implant and give you good result. You concerns about the size should be balanced with the concerns about the long term result and beauty of the final result. 270 is a good balance

Kamran Khoobehi, MD
New Orleans Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Treatment of asymmetric breasts

+1

To get an optimal result there is more to it than just the implant size. The implant's dimensions are equally important. The implant base width needs to fit the torso and breast size. In your case there is significant right left asymmetry. The left breast hangs lower than the right and has a narrower base width. If you do a symmetric procedure such as just putting implants in on each side you will continue to have asymmetry and could magnify it.

Before having the surgery you should place different sized implant spacers in your bra to see how they look and choose an implant size based on that.


Aaron Stone, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
