400grams Natrelle HP Silicone Implants Too Small

i had 400grams natrelle silicone implants put in two days ago, i was very flat chested(AAAA) and i wanted to get to a very full D, but they loooked small after the op, was expecting a larger look, they havent settled yet, if they r still swollen that means they will get smaller? im so upset

Doctor Answers (6)

600 cc implants

+1

It sounds like you jsut had surgery and you may want to wait and see how things settle down after the implants drop into the pocket and the swelling subsides.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

My Breast Implants Look Small Soon After Surgery

+1

This is a VERY common complaint!

Soon after surgery, swelling may push the implants up, so that the bottom portion of your breasts are not filled in with the implant.  With massage and time, the implant drops in majority of patients thus giving a fuller size to the breast.

I recommend waiting at least 3-6 months....you will be surprised!

Michael A. Jazayeri, MD
Santa Ana Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Expected bra size after breast augmentation

+1

Swelling in the post operative period usually tends to make the breasts appear slightly larger than their final size. You should definitely wait at least a few months before deciding on whether to undergo another surgery with larger implants.

Olivia Hutchinson, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

You might also like...

Breast size after Augmentation

+1

Be patient, it is way too soon to assess final contours and size. If you were very flat chested, with tight tissues, this pressure on the implants can sometimes make them seem smaller and not very projecting. Don't panic, what your are going through is very common. I would wait at least several months. As the implants drop and settle with gravity, and as your tissues relax, you will likely gain projection. 400 cc is a good sized implant.

Hayley Brown, MD
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Breast Augmentation Satisfaction

+1

Sorry to hear that your surgery has not met your expectations.

Choosing the appropriate size of implant is challenging.  If only a few days have passed since surgery, the size may decrease further.  Approximately 20% of women undergoing breast augmentation say that they wish they "had gone bigger."  However, there are some disadvantages to larger implants:

Larger implants expedite the effects of gravity (Breasts may become droopy faster).

Larger implants are associated wth a greater number of complications

Transitioning from an "A" to a "D" is a dramatic change in breast size and may lead to stretch marks

Try to stay positive and be patient for your final outcome.

Jason R. Hess, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Breast augmentation with Natrelle implants

+1

Yes, in all likelihood they will get smaller due to resolution of perioperative swelling. However, that is a decent sized implant and would typically get someone very close to a D cup. Try and be patient.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews
