Will a 400cc High Profile Implant Be Too Big?

I am 5'6" and weigh 106. Doctor told me I have thin skin and not much breast tissue,we would do a high profile, and could do 350 to 400cc. After thinking over this and reading and reading on the subject, I am starting become afraid I am going to be huge. I currently wear a 32B or 34A. I look at some woment and they are huge and other women aren't. I don't care about looking natural as far as "are they fake", but I don't want to look like I have two grapefruits over stretched skin either.

Doctor Answers (16)

400 cc implant may be ok depending on your body frame

+2

Considering your height and weight it might be possible to place 400cc implants, but it is important to know your body frame to tell you if it is going to be too big for you. Because you have thin skin and not much breast tissue, it is essential that a silicone implants placed under the pectoral muscle be used to prevent rippling. Regardless of the volume it is important that the base of the implant selected not to be wider that the base of your own breasts. A sizer could be used during surgery to make the final decision on the volume and to make symmetrical pocket for the implants.


Jacksonville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Implant sizing

+1

I consider two factors when selecting implants for my patients:

1.Dimensional planning
2.Gel Implant Sizing system



Best wishes,

Dr. Basu

C. Bob Basu, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 115 reviews

Implant Selection Process

+1

I wish you a safe recovery and fantastic result.
Dr. Gill

Paul S. Gill, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

You might also like...

400 cc grapefruits

+1

Dear 'alittleconfused",

Breast implant size can be a perplexing question for anyone.  There are many factors that go into deciding what size you should use. Your height and weight are helpful, however, it would be necessary to see you in person to determine the other parameters to consider:  have you had children or had significant changes in weight, how much loose skiin do you have, what are the shapes of your breasts, are there any congenital anatomical changes in your breast. It is most important to decide who you are and what you want. Have your friends and family had implants and what are they telling you to do. I always tell my patients to get a size that fits their personality best and not always listen to other people.

In any event, you need to be seen in  person  by a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon to assist you in making a decision as to what is best for you. I hope that this is helpful for you . Jon Sattler, MD Board Certified Plastic Surgeon, Glendora, California.

Jon Sattler, MD
Glendora Plastic Surgeon
3.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Breast Implant Results

+1

Without seeing pictures or examining you in person, it is impossible to give you specific advice.  Additionally at 400 cc implant in one person may just be a drop in the bucket while in another person they will look huge.  Hopefully you have good communication with your surgeon, so that you both can decide what is the most appropriate implant for you.  In most cases, a moderate profile silicone implant placed under the muscle gives a very nice result.  The size and shape is dependent on your measurements.

 

Good Luck.

David Shafer, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

Large Implants

+1

it is difficult to say without photos, but for your height and weight , these will give a less than natural look.  The best way to determine is your breast width and matching this to the implant width.  Try the rice test as well.  good luck

Miguel Delgado, Jr., MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Bigger is better?

+1

This is one of those questions where your physical exam reveals a lot.  You are probably a good candidate for Breast Augmentation surgery.  AS to the size of the implant,  how much "out there" do you want to be?  What are your goals?   Do you trust your surgeon?

Bigger is not necessarity better!

Jonathan Berman, MD
Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

400 may be too big for your frame

+1

Although it might be possible to put 400 cc implants in your breasts, considering your height and weight, I think it might be a bit large for you.  I think that 350-360 cc implants would probably look more proportional on you.  However, only a physical examination can tell.  Also, it is a matter of what you want.

James Tang, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
3.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

400 cc breast implants will make you look fake.

+1

How to pick breast implant sizes
Article by George J. Beraka, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon

1)  This is the most common type of question on RealSelf.








George J. Beraka, MD (retired)
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Choosing arbitrary breast implant sizes can lead toward problematic results

+1

Predictable and aesthetic pleasing results require more planning and experience than simply choosing an arbitrary breast implant size. Selecting an implant that will leave you looking great, both in the short and long term, is dependent upon your cosmetic goals, but more importantly, the amount of breast tissue you have, the width of your breast, the distance from your nipple to the bottom of your breast fold, and how thick your breast skin is, etc. While choosing a high profile implant will allow you a greater implant size and projection, with a less narrow implant, the better approach is to inform your doctor of your goals and then let his experience dictate how large an implant can be placed while preventing complications. Be sure to ask your surgeon about the complications of going too large, i.e. widened scars, asymmetry, thinning of skin, implant exposure, expanding nipples and areolas, etc. 

Jeffrey D. Hoefflin, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
