Ask a doctor

400cc High Profile Too Big for my Frame?

I am getting a BA/BL April 3rd. I would like 400cc high profile smooth silicone. I am 5"2 125.I am also a figure competitior.I am going under the muscle. I tried to add my pic but I could not. It is on my profile. Any advice would be great.

Doctor Answers (5)

Implant choice

+1

It is difficult to offer suggestions for the right size implant for you without a formal exam and discussing with you your concerns.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

400 cc breast implants too large, specially since you are so active.

+1

1)  This is the most common type of question on RealSelf.








George J. Beraka, MD (retired)
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Desired Breast Implant Size

+1

Unfortunately, the information that you have presented is way inadequate for what is needed to answer your question, Without knowing what you look like now, your breast base width measurement and a visual image of what you consider both a good result and one that is too big, it is impossible to know if 400cc is too big or conversely even big enough. Choosing a desired breast implant size is truly a custom decision in which one's height and weight measurements alone offer little help.  

Barry L. Eppley, MD, DMD
Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

You might also like...

Implants too big for frame?

+1

It is difficult to answer your question in anything but generalities.  You are having a lift along with the augmentation.  Given this and your "frame",  400cc implants will probably leave you top-heavy.

Michael Leff, MD
Bellevue Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Choosing your breast Implant Size

+1

Thank you for your question.

Without examining you and/or knowing your goals, it is difficult to give you precise advice.

I think that it is very important that you communicate clearly with your surgeon to maximize the chances of achieving your desired breast size.

In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. I have found that the use of words such as “natural” or “C cup” means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.


I use  intraoperative sizers and place the patient in the upright position to evaluate breast size. The patient's goal pictures are hanging on the wall, and allow for direct comparison.


I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 780 reviews
