Ask a doctor

Will 400cc Implants Give Me a Full C or Small D Cup?

I am 5'9", 39 yrs old, and roughly about 165-170 lbs. Have never had children. My bust size is 36 small B. I have been considering breast augmentation, saline implants behind the muscle. I would like something proportionate that looks and feels natural. I'm considering 450cc's. Is that too big? Being a full C or small D would be ideal.

Doctor Answers (4)

Cup prediction can be tricky

+2

The breast cup designation is often variable between bra manufacturers and depends likewise on chest wall inch measurements. With this in mind, prediction of outcome can be somewhat hazy. From your measurements the volume you quote sounds reasonable. Don't forget, there are different profile implants that may also have a bearing on cup outcomes. Discuss this with your surgeon.

As far as pre operative prediction, try placing the implants in a non padded bra with a T shirt or similar over. This gives a rough idea keeping in mind that externally, the implant will be approximately 50 cc smaller that the implant required for the augment when placed in the body. Perhaps even 75 cc if sub-muscular.

Hope this helps!

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Implant Selection Process

+1

I wish you a safe recovery and fantastic result.
Dr. Gill

Web reference: http://www.drpaulgill.com

Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

You need to be measured to figure your breast implant volume

+1

Hello,

Identical breast implants do look different on different women. Trying to judge cup size based upon a few written measurements makes hazarding a guess even more chancy. Different surgeons use different measurements to optimize their predictions.

This is one to ask in the office with your surgeon.

Orange Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

It sounds like you are about right

+1

When ever you talk about bra sizes you have to realize it is not an exact science. Different manufactures have very different sizes and shapes so one manufacture may consider you a C and another manufacture will consider you a D. The cup size of a 32 C is very different than a C cup of a 38 bra. With all of this in mind, we still have a general idea of what you are asking.

With the information you have given in regards to height and weight and starting bra size it sounds like the 450 cc implants will be about right. One way to help confirm this is to try on some implants and see if this is close to the size you are looking for. No one can guarantee you to be a certain bra size but it sounds like you are real close.

Best Wishes

Dr. Peterson

Saint George Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews
