How Soon Can I Fly After a Brazilian Butt Lift?

is ok to get on a 4 hour airplane after 2 week of recovery of a brazilian butt lift surgery?

Doctor Answers (2)

Flying after a Brazilian Butt lift

+2

I don't suggest that you sit for more than 30 minutes at a time even 2 weeks after a Brazilian Butt lift.  I usually recommend waiting 4 weeks before you sit for more than 30 minutes on your buttocks.  You should check with your surgeon about his or her recommendations.


Tampa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

Traveling 2 weeks after Brazilian Butt Lift

+1

Typically at 2 weeks following a Brazilian Butt lift,  the risk for a DVT would diminish. However, there remains the concerns of excessive compression and vascular compromise to the transplanted fat also known as pressure necrosis. In general, there are no specific recommendations regarding time limits. The use of pressure relieving devices such as a donut may be advisable. Frequent position shifting and pressure release is always a good idea.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews
