Ask a doctor

What Will a 375cc Cohesive Gel Implant Bring my Cup Size To?

I am getting 375 Cohesive gel implants in the dual plane position. I am a 34A cup with grade 1-2. I am wishing for a D cup. Will that be enough to bring me to D cup? It is scheduled for next Tuesday, and now it seems it may only give me a C cup.

Doctor Answers (4)

375cc Size?

+1
There are several factors that plastic surgeons consider when recommending implant sizes. I consider two factors when selecting implants for my patients:

1. Dimensional planning
2. Gel Implant Sizing system



Dr. Basu
Houston, TX


Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 123 reviews

Proper Implant Selection

+1

I wish you a safe recovery and fantastic result.
Dr. Gill

Paul S. Gill, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Cup size and volume

+1

Cup size is difficult to predict with any given volume because the manufacturers of bras vary in their definition of a cup.  The best thing to do for you is to try a "baggy test" with water and see if the volume you choose looks good in a loose bra and a tight fitting t-shirt over it.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

You might also like...

Breast Size after Breast Augmentation?

+1

Unfortunately, there is no direct correlation between  the size of breast implants  and the resulting cup size.

In planning your breast augmentation procedure it will be very important to communicate your size goals with your surgeon.  in my practice I find the use of goal pictures to be very helpful.     I have found that the use of words such as “natural” or “D cup” or "fake looking" etc. means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.
 




I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 757 reviews
