375cc Enough B.A. W/ Crescent Lift

I am getting a b.a. and lift. I currently am a droopy 34C. I am 5'2", 106lbs, 28" rib cage. I met with a PS and he said he would not recommend going any larger than 375cc saline submusc alleg. mod prof. He said he would go larger if I wanted, but it's larger than he recommends and places me at increased risks etc. I want a full d-dd, and like the saline "faker" look. Is 375 enough to achieve this or should I consider bigger? I liked the 420 silicone look when I tried it on. Thanks!

Doctor Answers (2)

Breast Implants - What Size?

+2

Hi CaTxGirl in Central Coast CA,

It's always hard to make a suggestion such as this without being able to examine you in person.  You should tell the PS what you look but let him/her guide you to a different size if, based on his/her judgment, the size you want may not fit or may not look right.  There are, of course, no 100% guarantees and, if it's any consolation, there's not much of a difference between a 375 and a 400.

So let him or her know what you like and think you prefer, but be sensitive to suggestions to the contrary.  And remember - no matter what size you pick you will probably think at some point that you could have gone a little larger...

I hope that this helps, and good luck,

Dr. E


New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 150 reviews

Implant Selection Process

+1

The larger the implant, the higher the risk of complications.  In order to make an accurate size recommendation, I would need to assess your chest wall and breast mound measurements and characteristics.  Unfortunately, there is not a general rule of thumb or objective criteria to implant selection.

I wish you a safe recovery and fantastic result.
Dr. Gill

Paul S. Gill, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 36 reviews
