Is 375 Cc Equivalent to C or D Cup?

My breast size was 34b and I wanted somthing natural not big so I asked my surgeon for a C cup , my weight is 54.5 kg and my height is 159cm, I had 375cc 3 days ago they look huge!!! I don't think I will ever like them

Doctor Answers (16)

375cc + no breast equals B cup. 375cc adds about 1 1/2 cups to whatever you start with!

+2

Cup sizes are so variable (yet so universally used) that we must first decide if your 34B cup breast size was on the "small" side of B or on the "big" side of B, and if your request for a C cup was for a "full C cup" (which often is best fit by a D-size bra from Victoria's Secret), a "small C cup" or something in between.

Did you really want to go up only a "little bit" in size so "no one would notice," and did you know that small implants would not have fit your breast base diameter and could have ended up giving you a wide cleavage or implants that moved around excessively in a proper-sized pocket? These are all things that only the surgeon who consulted with you and listened to your goals, examined your anatomy, and determined how to best achieve your desired appearance could explain. As you now know, it's not just choosing a couple of implants and "popping them in." It does take a bit of skill, experience, and surgical expertise to do this "right."

As a general rule, I have found that it takes about 250cc to equal about 1 cup size, so adding 375cc should add 1 1/2 cup sizes to whatever breast size you started with. Even my 250cc "rule" is indistinct; many of my esteemed and experienced colleagues feel that smaller volumes (150cc to 225cc if you read other answers here on RealSelf) are "equivalent" to about one cup size. Thus, if someone who uses a 150cc-1 cup size "rule" answers your question, you would have added 2 cup sizes to whatever breast volume you started with.

At 5'2" and 119 lbs. you are definitely petite, and 375cc implants are not at all unusual for implant choices for many women your size. Of course, what breast volume each individual patient brings to the table is critical to the final result in terms of size, and that takes us back to what 34B really looks like in terms of your exact anatomy, and what your goal was in terms of what a "C cup" means in your mind's eye.

This is why I believe sizing with implants in a bra and stretchy top is helpful (though even this can be confusing since I have also found over 27 years and thousands of breast augmentation patients that I must add 50-100cc to whatever implant size a patient chooses in a bra in order to achieve that "look" when under a patient's muscle).

Photographs of desired goal breast sizes also help me visualize what individual patients are seeking, and final implant size is chosen in the operating room when I have all of this information as well as the tightness of each patient's muscle, skin, and own breast tissue. Having ALL implant sizes and profiles available to choose from in our surgical facility is another critical factor in allowing proper size selection--it's a pretty big bummer to have to tell a patient that the size I found out would have been best was not among the 3 sizes that were pre-ordered. This happens in all too many plastic surgeon's practices, and leads to "wrong size" choice in too many patients, IMHO.

3 days post-op is much too early to be concerned about being "too large." While this may still be true even when things soften, settle, and drop into position, I suspect that you will not feel the same way you do now when your breasts are "high, tight, and swollen." Smaller implants have smaller diameters, and ending up with "perfect" size breasts with wide cleavage could end up being a different sort of unsatisfactory! So for now, be patient and see how things end up after 3-6 months. Even in 3 weeks things will be substantially better! Nobody can guarantee or reassure that you will be happy, but adding 1 1/2 cups to what you  started with doesn't sound too far off base, if at all!

Be patient with your healing and your surgeon! Please let us know how you feel in a few weeks (or months), but more importantly, keep a good dialogue going with your surgeon, who really does want you to be happy! Best wishes, and Happy New Year! Dr. Tholen


Minneapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 118 reviews

375 cc breast implants too large

+2

          The average implant size in the US is 350 ml, but 375 ml may take a full B to a D.  However, if you are a small B then 375 ml should get you to a full C.  these are estimates for average chest wall width of 12.5.  Also, consider that you are still swollen as well.  good luck.

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 194 reviews

Is 375cc equivalent to C or D cup?

+1


Hope me that this helps! Best wishes for a wonderful result!

Lewis Albert Andres, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

You might also like...

BBA

+1





I hope this helps. Good luck!

Sincerely,

Asif Pirani, MD, FRCS(C)
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Implant Selection Process

+1

I wish you a safe recovery and fantastic result.
Dr. Gill

Paul S. Gill, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

Implant size and cup size.

+1

You are likely swollen from your surgery  It can take several weeks for the swelling to resolve.  Please followup with your PS as scheduled.

C. Bob Basu, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 116 reviews

Questions about implant size after surgery

+1

You are still too early to judge the result of your breast augmentation.  I do not promise a patient a cup size because this is a ticket to disappointment.  It is best to look for a shape or contour that you like.  In our office we use the Vectra 3D imaging system.  This allows the patient to visualize their result prior to surgery.  In one year of use and over 100 breast augmentations I have had no patient complain of an implant size problem.  

Jeffrey Zwiren, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Post

+1

Three days after surgery is much too early to be coming to any conclusions about size. Please give youself more time to heal

Norman Bakshandeh, MD, FACS
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Is 375 Cc Equivalent to C or D Cup?

+1

There is no answer to this question. Cup sizes are not uniformly defined and accepted. Many women have three different cup sizes in their bra drawer all of which may fit. 

A 375 cc implant will not result in the same size breast in patients whose natural breast tissue is of different volume and/or shape.

At three days it is quite early to judge size. Implants are often high riding, and seem to bulge at the top and look larger than they will after they settle into position. 

Patience.

Thanks for your question, best wishes. 

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Implat size

+1

Have you talked to your surgeon?  Do you not trust him/her?  Your breasts look huge at seven days because it is too early to judge the final result, especially if they are under the muscle.  Diameter is more important than volume for proper fitting of the implant.  Did you try implants on preoperatively?

Talmage Raien MD FACS

drraine.com

Talmage J. Raine, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews
