Which Breast Size Will Suit me Best?

I am a 30 yr. old mom with 3 breast fed kids. I am 5'7" and 125 lbs. Breast circumference is 13cm. Slight sag, but nipples are still above the fold. I am looking for a more natural C cup look. I was told by one Dr. that Mid Profile 334-371cc would give me shape, fill, and still look natural. The other Dr. thinks that High Profile 401-440cc would look best. BOTH Dr.'s want to do a Dual Plane. I am choosing Silicone. I personally don't like the High Profile look so I'm quite confused.

Doctor Answers (5)

High profile vs. Mid profile.

+1

It is most important that the implant chosen is appropriate to the anatomy of your breast. Surgeons try to choose an implant that has the same width as the breast, and in your case it looks like both surgeons did that. I find that letting the patient try the implants on is helpful. 

Within the limits of breast width, using a high profile implant will allow for a larger size. If you don't like the high profile implant for whatever reason, it looks like you have made your decision.

Good luck.


Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

What size implant?

+1

The implant must be matched to your breast and body.  Measurements of the breast dimensions help guide thoughtful surgeons in directing you and choosing an appropriate size implant.  I try to avoid discussing cup size, it is arbitrary and too subjective. I have every patient of mine bring in photographs as examples of their desired result. This visual, plus measurements, are what I use to help the patient select implant size.

Based on the information you provided, your range could be 350 to 400cc.  However, examing the breast, including shape, tissue characteristics will narrow that final size down.

Steven S. Carp, MD
Akron Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

You might also like...

Breast implant sizing

+1

I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 681 reviews

Picking the implant size for you.

+1

I consider two factors when selecting implants for my patients:

1.Dimensional planning

2.Gel Implant Sizing system




C. Bob Basu, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 113 reviews
