37 Year Old Removing Old Saline Implants to Get Silicone and Want to Be Bigger, Options?

I am supposed to be a full C cup, not sure if I need 371 or 397 cc please advise I am replacing old saline done in 2005 they got hard don't remember the term they use for that reason please advice I spoke with the surgeon but he said 339 I wanted bigger this time. 122 pounds 5'4 tall, Thanks

Doctor Answers (7)

Implant choices

+2

Sounds like you developed a capsular contracture.   Going to an implant that you mentioned may or may not be a problem. It really depends upon your exam and what you have in now.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Going larger and correcting capsular contraction possible

+2

A capsular contraction can be corrected during an implant exchange. Going from 339 to 371 or 397 cc would not be an issue. Good luck!

Donna Rich, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Revising breast implants to be larger

+2

Really the best way to be able to discuss with you what your best option is to revise your breast surgery to be larger would be to meet with you, examine you and take measurements. Once that information is known, a board-certified plastic surgeon can review your options with you. There are different profiles of implants that allow more volume for a given base width which allows us more flexibility. I hope this helps.

Dr Edwards

Michael C. Edwards, MD, FACS
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

You might also like...

A bigger implant with replacement, but what size

+2

It is difficult to anticipate the next size to consider when we do not know what implant you are currently wearing, how you look, and what you wish to look like. Add in the problem of capsular contracture and it seems we are far from simply choosing a number for you.

Best of luck, Peter Johnson, MD

Peter E. Johnson, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

You need to be seen first

+2

You have capsular contracture. Talk to a plastic surgeon. They can be removed and replaced. You can have larger if you want.
 

William B. Rosenblatt, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Saline to silicone exchange with capsular contracture, upsize options.

+1

Hard to say without photos, measurements, and of course seeing you in person.  That said, it sounds like you have capsular contracture that can be addressed at time of surgery.  It is common to go from saline to silicone. It is also common to upsize.  Just how much upsizing is a balance of your anatomy and the desired goals.  Best to talk with a few board certified plastic surgeons.  Bring photos of your (reasonable) goals to the consult.

Jeffrey Roth, MD
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Revisionary Breast Implant Surgery and “ Going Bigger”?

+1

Thank you for the question.

For patients planning on breast augmentation revisionary surgery it is very important to communicate your size goals with your surgeon.  In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. I have found that the use of words such as “going bigger” etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful. 


 
I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 684 reviews
