36B/34C. Want to be E Cup. 410cc or 460cc Partial Unders?

I Am 36b/34c at the Moment, I Want to Be an E Cup. Should I Have 410 or 460 Partial Unders. I have had no chilren and am 26, 5'7, 140lbs. I am having a breast enlargement on the 1st of november because I compete in body fitness competitions and when I diet I lose all of my size. I want to be proportioned so I look more of an hour glass as my hips are 34.5 inches. I can't deide between the 410 or 460 implants. I am having them partially under the muscle and want to be around an e cup as I like the pictures of different celebs with this size bust a curvy figures such as kim kardashian

Doctor Answers (11)

Specific Goals Require Thoughtful Personalized Recommendations

+2

Katie,

Congratulations on your fitness achievements!

Please understand that it is impossible to give you the specific kind of advice you request on the Internet. You ask about important and specific parameters including a particular balance in your figure, an attractive proportion that will please you and work for you in your competitions. As a plastic surgeon, that is a challenge to accomplish in person; impossible in an Internet forum!

You owe it to yourself to find the right surgeon for you, with whom you communicate well, your confident you are on the same page, and confident in his/her skills.

Good luck with your surgery and your continued fitness!


Denver Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Really, an E-cup after breast augmentation

+2

As is always said in life, be careful what you ask for. Photos provided to your surgeon are essential so that the E-cup you ask for is what your result will actually be. I do not think even the 460 cc. implant will get you there, and you may need an implant of 600 cc. or larger. Consider that this very large implant will likely not fit under the chest muscle, and if your surgeon could get it there, as a fitness competitor muscular displacement will become an issue. Finally, keep in mind as you reduce body fat for competition the implants will show through and appear less than natural.

Best of luck,

peterejohnsonmd

Peter E. Johnson, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Implant Selection Process

+1

I wish you a safe recovery and fantastic result.
Dr. Gill

Paul S. Gill, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

You might also like...

Sizing

+1

Dr. Sugene Kim

Sugene Kim, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

Breast implant size

+1

 The more breast surgery I do the more I realize that there is no correlation between the size of implant and resulting cup size.  This may have to do with several factors including: the amount of breast volume the patient starts with, the shape of the patient's chest wall (concave or convex), the type and model of breast implant selected (saiine/silicone  and low/moderate/high profile), bra  manufacturer variance  in cup sizes, the  degree  of filling of the cup  with breast tissue,  and the subjective differences in patients perceptions of cup size. 

I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 680 reviews

Breast augmentation

+1

When choosing between two sizes I usually say pick the bigger size so long as it fits on your rib cage. But I don't think 460 would get you to an E cup.

David E. Kim, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

Breast implants

+1

The simplest way for you to get an idea about what size is right for you would be to perform a baggy test with rice or water and see what looks right for you.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Deciding between two different breast implant sizes

+1

I would recommend trying sizers, one 410 on the right and a 460 on the left and checking yourself out in a mirror. Take a couple of photographs. Try on some different outfits. ASk some firends. The size difference is relatively little. However, you should tyr to make the most informed decision that you can.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

The 50 cc dilemma

+1

50cc is a small amount of fluid. A can of soda has 355cc, When considering two volumes that are not that far off, always pick the larger one. In my experience I have never had a patient regret picking the larger of two sizes. One of my patients was a top ten finalist at the Olympia competition for figure. She opted for 500cc, and was very happy.

Good luck

Jose M. Soler-Baillo, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Very big breast implants always look fake.

+1

Hi.

1) It is the job of the plastic surgeon not just to sell you what you think you want (very large breasts), but to guide you and do what is in your long term best interest. I would not try to make you an E cup. Very large implants stretch your tissues and age very badly.

2) If you are a body builder, you want moderate size breast implants (300 cc's is a guess) and only over the muscle, so that your breasts don't look distorted when you lift weights.

George J. Beraka, MD (retired)
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
