360cc Changing to 420cc - Can I Still Wear my D Bra?

Had 360's the left breast is somewhat flat and pointing down, Doc is fixing the problem, thinking of changing to 420's, can I still wear my D cup bra? I Don't want my boobs to get there before me. 5. 4" 115 pounds. Thank you

Doctor Answers (4)

D cup bra

+1
I think that you should focus on the shape you wan to be and it on an artificial measure. Every bra manufacturer as a different measure of cup size. 360 to 420 is not a big change. The more important issue is why the left breast is flat. If the breast was more ptotic than the other preoperatively then perhaps using different size implants in each breast or expanding them differentially could have been done or perhaps you would have been a candidate for a small lift. The important thing now is to dialogue effectively with your plastic surgeon prior to any revision.


New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Breast implant sizing/type

+1

I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 682 reviews

Bras and implants

+1

Bra size does not always correlate with the volume of the implants. On the other hand you are only going up 60 cc's which is not alot.  It depends uponhow tight the brea is now.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

You might also like...

D cup

+1

Well, your implant size is going up 60cc (16%). If your current D cup is a snug fit, you may need to go up to a larger size. Why does this matter? If your breasts are the size/volume that you want, why is that cup letter so important?

James W. Ward, MD (retired)
Arlington Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews
