350cc Too Big For My Frame?

Hello, I'm going to be getting a breast augmentation in the next couple months, I'm 23 a mother of one breasted child I'm 5'1 ,115 pounds, 34 A currently, I'm very athletic and have pretty broad shoulders. I am looking to be a small c or big b it was recomended to me by a very renowned surgeon to get 350cc silicone unders, I'm really scared this is way to big although I really trust the surgeons opinion, does this sound right?

Doctor Answers (12)

Implant Selection Process

+1

I wish you a safe recovery and fantastic result.
Dr. Gill


Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 42 reviews

Breast Augmentation with Mini Ultimate Breast Lift to reduce implant volume

+1

At size 34 each 100 cc of implant will correspond to 1 cup size change.  If you desire a C, 200 cc implants would be required.  I recommend silicone gel implants placed retro-pectoral since they look and feel more natural, particularly a size A breast.  Unfortunately, you have not provided any photographs but you state that you have had one pregnancy.  If you have drooping you may benefit from a simultaneous lift using a circumareola approach.  The advantage of this technique is that is lifts your breast higher over the bony prominence of the chest wall, which allows the use of smaller implants to achieve the anterior projection you desire.  You may be a candidate for a new technique called Breast Augmentation with Mini Ultimate Breast Lift.

Best Wishes,

Gary Horndeski, M.D.

Gary M. Horndeski, MD
Texas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 135 reviews

The right size for you

+1

I consider two factors when selecting implants for my patients:
1.Dimensional planning
2.Gel Implant Sizing system

Hope this helps.
Dr. Basu
Houston, TX

C. Bob Basu, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 128 reviews

You might also like...

Breast Implant Sizing

+1

The most important factor with sizing is selecting implants which are no larger than your breast width (which you did not provide).  Having said that, most women can accept 350cc implants.

John Whitt, MD
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Determining implant size

+1

Hello. Without a consultation or at least pictures it is hard to give much information on the size implant that would be best for you. The most important factors when determining implant size would be the width of each breast, the elasticity of your skin and the width of your thorax. I assume that your surgeon took these measurements during your consultation so 350 implants should be safe. If you are worried about appearance however it would be a good idea to bring in picture to show your surgeon so he could better understand your goals.
 

Jaime Perez, MD
Breast Augmentation Specialist
Plastic Surgery Center of Tampa

Jaime Perez, MD
Tampa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Best Breast Implant Size/ Profile for Me?

+1

Thank you for the question. 
 When it comes to selection of the “best” breast implant size/profile to meet patient's goals, the best online advice I can give to ladies who are considering breast augmentation surgery is:



In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. For example, I have found that the use of words such as “natural”  or “small C cup” etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.



 

 



I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 794 reviews

Breast Implant sizing

+1

It is important to match the implant to the base width of your breast plus taking into account how much breast tissue and stretch you have.  Your surgeon will take this into account plus your wishes to determine proper sizing.. It is important not to focus on a specific number of cc's but what volume will achieve the desired result.

Charles R. Nathan, MD
Saint Louis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

350 cc too big?

+1

I think that once you have had the exam, discussed your goals, and an implant was chosen, now it is time to check it out to be comfortable with the volume. Do a baggy test to give a rough idea. 

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

What size is too big?

+1

When it comes to breast implants, your body and how a sizer looks on you is the best guideline.  What might look fine a one women of your size and weight might look too big or too small on another patient.

Typically it is good to look in a full lenght mirror and compare the sizer (in a bra) on your body (under a stretchy shirt like a t-shirt) to the curve of your butt from  the side view and then see how your bust curves are proportioned to your hips from the front.  (Thats why it is so hard to judge photos of augmented women on the internet where all you see is the chest and in the nude.) 

Don't get too hung up on the letter of a cup--its not a volume.  The cup letter is a ratio of the diameter of a breast, to how far it sticks out off your chest.  (Example an 32 D cup has 500 gms of breast tissue but a 42 B cup has 1,700 gms of breast tissue!)

That being said, a 350 cc implant is about the average size of women in my practice for augmentation with A cup breasts.

Deborah Ekstrom, MD
Worcester Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

350cc implants?

+1

As you are an A cup now, 350cc seems like an appropriate size for your size.  I wouldn't worry too much about being too large.  Please trust your surgeon's opinion and best of luck with your surgery.

Shim Ching, MD
Honolulu Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews
