3.5 Weeks Post Revision Rhino/septo, Slid Down a Few Steps, Could the Raised Blood Pressure Affect Results?

I managed to keep my head up so there was no direct impact to my head in anyway, but ofcourse the fall did raise my blood pressure, causing excitement and it was a bumpy fall. Although not directly hitting/impacting the nose, could this have an effect on the outcome or anything else in regards to the surgery? Sincerely, Paranoid

Doctor Answers (5)

Fall not on nose after surgery

+1

Of course in an infinitely small number of instances an excitement with blood pressure elevation could compromise a result but then again look out the window and see the pigs fly by.


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Temporary Increased Blood Pressure 3.5 Weeks Post Rhinoplasty

+1

As long as your did not hit your nose a very temporary elevation of your blood pressure did not have any impact on your final result.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Rhino revision issue

+1

If you had a raise in your blood pressure and did not actually strike your nose, I would not fret. It is probably ok.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

You might also like...

3.5 Weeks Post Revision Rhino/septo, Slid Down a Few Steps, Could the Raised Blood Pressure Affect Results?

+1

Seems unlikely from what your are describing but always best to call and ask your Rhinoplasty Surgeon's advice on the matter.  

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Fall after rhinoplasty

+1

I would not be too concerned about your fall as long as you did not hit your nose during it. The excitement and increased blood pressure may increase the swelling of the nose temporarily but should not have any permanent effect on the final result. 

Kristin Egan, MD
Manhattan Beach Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review
