Would Like to Remove/Replace Implants With a Lift. What Are The Risks Involved?

What are the risks involved with removal and replacement of 34DD implants to C cup, along with a lift? Benelli vs. Lollipop?

Doctor Answers (7)

Changing to smaller implants does have some risks.

+1

Switching to smaller implants is common.  Going from a DD cup to a C cup may require a lift at the same time.  The bad part about a lift is that it usually involves scars in order to remove the excess skin, but patients are usually very pleased with the resulting breast shape.  The biggest risks are related to circulation, healing, asymmetry, and implant position.


Torrance Plastic Surgeon

The Benelli procedure is ineffective and can cause deformity of the areolae. The vertical "lollipop" procedure is preferred.

+1

The Benelli procedure is definitely not the way to go and has caused a great deal of disppointment among patients and surgeons.  You are better served with a vertical "lollipop" lift.  It is much more effective in correcting all the loose tissue that you are going to have, and the appearance of the areola is much better.  It can be done safely at the same time you have your implants replaced with a smaller size.  My website features a number of patients treated with implants and the vertical "lollipop" lift.  You might want to look so you can get a better idea what to expect.

Eric Swanson, MD
Kansas City Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

Risks involved with replacing large breast implants with smaller ones

+1

One of the risks involved with replacing larger implants for smaller ones is the possibility of needing a lift. In my experience going 2 or more sizes smaller necessitates a lift regardless of how long you've had your implants. In addition to that, you may also need your capsule reduced if your implants are below the muscle. A new technique that lifts your breasts without a vertical scar is called the Mini Ultimate Breast Lift. This technique lifts and repositions your original breast tissue to drape directly over the implant to give the breast a more round/perky and natural appearance. No vertical scar that: weakens your lift or  widens and becomes more visible with the weight of the implant.

I hope this helps.

Kind regards,

Dr. H

Gary M. Horndeski, MD
Texas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 123 reviews

You might also like...

There are many variables when considering switching out larger implants for smaller and possible a breast lift.

+1

It is impossible to prescribe a specific therapy from your description.  The implant size has to be determined, its position, and its composition.  A lift might not even be necessary.  But all operations involve some risk and if you choose to go that route, you assume the risks of have an operation.  Do your homework.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Risks of augmentation and lift

+1

Hello,

There are a handful of issues that can arise that may lead to unhappiness with your surgery but most of these can be controlled with proper discussion between patient and surgeon and proper planning and execution of the procedure.  Among these size discrepancy, asymmetry, and poor shape are the most common.  Others may include poor scarring and nipple/areola healing issues.  Start by figuring out what size change if any you would like to accomplish.  The type of lift will be determined by the amount of breast tissue shaping that needs to be accomplished.  Make sure you seek several consultations with board certified plastic surgeons and take a look at their before and after photos.

All the best,

Dr. Remus Repta.

 

Remus Repta, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 89 reviews

Reduce implants

+1

Reducing implants can be performed, it may also require a pocket tightening.  As for what lift would b best, it really depends upon how the breasts look now.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

What to know when considering implant replacement plus breast lift

+1

When replacing large implants and going down in size, a lift is often necessary. The primary risks relate to circulation and potential healing problems, and matching of the breast shape to the new implant size, but these are manageable. A vertical pattern lift (lollipop) is more versatile in terms of shaping and breast projection.

Richard Baxter, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews
