Do you think if I go too big it will cause more sagginess later on?

Im a 34b wanting to go to a 34 small d cup. I have consulted with various plastic surgeons and everyone seems to have a different approach. I feel like I sag a little but have been told I don't need a lift. One doctor recommended a 350cc high profile implant where another doctor told me I should go with a 500cc high profile or bigger. I don't want to go too big for my frame. Im 5'8" and 133 lbs. and just turned 34. Do you think if I go too big it will cause more sagginess later on?

Doctor Answers (16)

Implant Selection Process

+1

Yes, the larger the implant, the more they will sag longterm.  In order to make an accurate size recommendation, I would need to assess your chest wall and breast mound measurements and characteristics.  Unfortunately, there is not a general rule of thumb or objective criteria to implant selection.

I wish you a safe recovery and fantastic result.
Dr. Gill


Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

If I go with a larger implant will I sag more

+1

The larger your implant and the more of your own breast tissue you have, the more likely you will droop over time.  Your expectations are important, so make sure you try on implants at your consultations and are comfortable with the size.  Try not to get fixated on the cc's.  Much of what you communicate to your surgeon will help determine what they recommend so knowing what you are hoping to achieve is very important.  Make sure you are consulting with board certified plastic surgeons as well.  ac

Angela Champion, MD
Newport Beach Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

What size and will it cause sagginess?

+1

Best to use external sizers in an unpadded bra to give you an idea of what will work on your frame.  As for sagginess, the more natural tissue you have, the more likely it will sag with time as gravity always wins over time.  Your surgeon should be able to help you appreciate what your long term results will be like.

Curtis Wong, MD
Redding Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

You might also like...

Do you think if I go too big it will cause more sagginess later on?

+1

        Larger implants will tend to thin the envelope and cause more sagging over time.    In general, 350 cc is an average size implant.  I would try sizers on in the office, and then you can determine the volume you would like.  I would not focus on cup size as cup sizes vary incredibly by manufacturer.

 

Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 203 reviews

Implant size

+1

Different surgeons, different opinions regarding implant sizes. It really is quite subjective.  I tend more toward the 350 cc implants if you want a full C cup.  500 cc's will put you well into a D cup and will have more of a tendency to sag.  I recommend the 350 cc's but it's really a matter of what size you want to be.

Ronald J. Edelson, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Choosing Your Breast Implant Size

+1

Although potentially useful to some degree, online “consultations” cannot be as precise as necessary.Ultimately, careful communication of your goals, careful measurements (dimensional planning),  careful selection of appropriate breast implants and skillful execution of the procedure will be important steps in achieving your goals.
 

Generally speaking, the best online advice I can give to ladies who are considering breast augmentation surgery is:










In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. I have found that the use of words such as “natural”  or "too big for my frame” or “C or D cup” etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.









I hope this (and the attached link) help.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 716 reviews

Picking the right size for you

+1

I consider two factors when selecting implants for my patients:

1.Dimensional planning
2.Gel Implant Sizing system

 

Gel Implant Sizing system – During the preliminary breast implant consultation, you will be provided with an option to “try on” a variety of implant shapes and sizes. You can also visualize the possible outcomes of your surgery which helps you to get that perfect size to give you the shape that you longed for. This way your preferences are known and you can then pick a range of implants that will “fit” just right to give a soft natural fuller look.

Lastly, please make sure your surgeon is board certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery.  The proper credentials and certification matters.
Hope this helps.

Dr. Basu
Houston, TX

C. Bob Basu, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 117 reviews

Go as big as you need to be happy, but no bigger.

+1

You will want to choose a size that looks good on you, keeping in mind that the bigger you go, the more potential for problems such as sagging, etc.

Of course, if you go with an implant that is too small to make you happy, then you'll be......unhappy.

Brian K. Brzowski, MD
Ogden Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Proper Implant Size

+1

It is difficult to recommend an implant size without examining you. In my office, sizing is a multi-factorial process involving reviewing the photos you like and don't like, doing detailed breast measurements and trying sizer implants on in a bra. I also use temporary sizer implants at surgery to make sure your results will look like the photos you selected. By doing all the above, it is rare to have a patient who is not happy with their size. I would be careful about going too large, since larger implants do tend to sag more over time.

John Squires, MD
Denver Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

Keep it Naturally Full

+1

Consult with your Plastic Surgeon regarding these sizes.  Try on sizer in the office so that you are clear as to the amount of volume is added.  You could have a beautiful result with 400 cc or less.  Best if luck to you!

Robert E. Zaworski, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
