Going from 34 AA to Full B with the McGhan 410FF 255 Gr Implant?

I am scheduled for surgery this week and am 5'6", 120 lbs, 34AA and am considering getting no bigger than a full B/small C at the most. Will the projection of this implant (4.4cm) be too much? My PS says the FF style will only give me 1 1/2 cups enlargement. I have seen many before and after pictures of this style implant and seem to mostly prefer the FM 270 implant (4.2cm projection). Is there a significant difference between the two? Thanks!!

Doctor Answers (14)

Implant Profiles: Discuss with Your Surgeon

+2

The differences are subtle and will not make a difference in cup size.

To prove this to yourself, pull out a ruler that can show you how small 2mm are.

Please discuss your concerns with a follow-up preoperative consultation with your surgeon


Denver Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Breast augmentation

+1



Robert Whitfield, MD, FACS
Austin Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Implant Selection Process

+1

Generally speaking, the bigger the implants, the higher the risk of complications.  In order to make an accurate size recommendation, I would need to assess your chest wall and breast mound measurements and characteristics.  Unfortunately, there is not a general rule of thumb or objective criteria to implant selection.

I wish you a safe recovery and fantastic result.
Dr. Gill

Paul S. Gill, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 42 reviews

You might also like...

#4 AA to full B small C

+1

Not a big difference between the two. I think you will achieve the results you wish. But rather than focusing on the type of implant profile or the number of cc's or bra cup size (with is inaccurate and manufacturer dependent), I would recommend you communicate very clearly your expectations and desires. Your plastic surgeon will decide with you on the profile of the implant based on the breast width, your body shape, skin elasticity and thickness and native breast tissue present.  In my practice I usually explain the implant types, profile and rationale for using different implants/ profiles. I also use the a special sizing system pre-op and have patients try them inside a bra so they can get a sense of their look. I never tell them what size I have picked until they show me the "look" they REALLY desire by trying on the sizing system in our office. Then we sit down and evaluate "the look" they have chosen and see if it matches what I have chosen by measurements and physical exam.  It does make it both fun and is a healthier partnership between patients and the PS.  Speak with your plastic surgeon.

Raj S. Ambay, MD
Tampa Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Breast implant size

+1

 The more breast surgery I do the more I realize that there is no correlation between the size of implant and resulting cup size.  This may have to do with several factors including: the amount of breast volume the patient starts with, the shape of the patient's chest wall (concave or convex), the type and model of breast implant selected (saiine/silicone  and low/moderate/high profile), bra  manufacturer variance  in cup sizes, the  degree  of filling of the cup  with breast tissue,  and the subjective differences in patients perceptions of cup size. 

I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 794 reviews

Small difference in breast implant diameter and projection

+1

This is a modest size differerence in diameter and projection and I do not believe it will make any significant difference in your final result.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

Form stable implants

+1

The projection difference is only 2mm.  The difference will mainly be in the implant width.  This is something that you should go over carefully during your consultation or follow-up consultation.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Breast Augmentation with McGhan 410

+1

Going from 34 AA to Full B with the McGhan 410FF 255 Gr Implant?
I am scheduled for surgery this week and am 5'6", 120 lbs, 34AA and am considering getting no bigger than a full B/small C at the most. Will the projection of this implant (4.4cm) be too much? My PS says the FF style will only give me 1 1/2 cups enlargement. I have seen many before and after pictures of this style implant and seem to mostly prefer the FM 270 implant (4.2cm projection). Is there a significant difference between the two?
 

You have to be comfortable with the surgeon you choose and be comfortable with the implant they choose for you.  This is the job of the plastic surgeon not your job.  You can help the surgeon by telling him or her what shape and look you are going for and the surgeon can determine what will work for you.  You also need to know that you are looking at the form stable implants, meaning that they do not change their shape and are more firm than the regular smooth round silicone implants.  Just wanted to make sure you are aware of this.

Good luck.

Farbod Esmailian, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

Insist on a look you want, not an implant size

+1

There is very little difference in the Allergan FM and FF implant. Do remember though that you have selected a 'form stable' or shaped implant. It will be by nature stiffer and deflect with pressure but return to its anatomical shape. The implant stays the same shape if you are on your back, standing, or on your side. I would suggest a focus on how you wish to look, shape, volume, upper fill, and find a surgeon ready to work with you to reach your goal. Only a well qualified surgeon will be able to determine the best implant to suit your goal.

Best of luck,

peterejohnsonmd

Peter E. Johnson, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

34 AA to Full B with the McGhan 410FF 255 Gr Implant

+1

You really need to understand that these differences in projection are ONLY 2 millimeters. I recommend another pre operative consult with your chosen surgeon so you are fully informed. 

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 64 reviews
