Ask a doctor

Will 339cc Saline Implants Be Too Big for a 32A to Obtain a Natural Look?

I am hoping for a moderate/full B cup. I am 5'2,125lbs.I chose mentor smooth round saline implants.I am slender, but have hips so my doctor wanted me to go 371MP with a wider diameter. I chose instead 339MP.I am worried this will look unntaural and too big. I looked at 304ccs MP but my doc disliked.

Doctor Answers (6)

Will 339cc Saline Implants Be Too Big for a 32A to Obtain a Natural Look? Currently you are natural

+2

You currently have the natural look and that is what your are tyring to correct. The sizes you are discussing will generally take the average patient that is your size up to a C cup. If you are seeking enlargement to a B cup you should be looking at 200-250cc


Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

Implant choices

+2

The choice of implant is sometimes difficult. In many ways it should be basd upon your anatomy but then there is the desire factor of the patient.  I do agree to go with wider implants if you are "hippy."

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Choosing breast implants

+2

Hi there-

As Dr. Beraka states, this type of question is so common- many of us have written articles about this...

He is absolutely right- choosing the implant should be based on your anatomy and goals for appearance, and is most appropriately done by your surgeon. It should not be thought of as the type of choice you make when looking at a menu at a restaurant.

For a better understanding, please read this:

Armando Soto, MD, FACS
Orlando Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 98 reviews

You might also like...

339cc saline implants be too big for a 32A

+2

Good choice, but remember "I wish I would have gone bigger!" is a concern. Discuss in more detail with the planned operating surgeon.

From MIAMI DR. B

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

Implant Choice and Size

+2

This is always a very difficult question to answer without seeing you in person.  Everyone is different, and it all depends on your breast width, chest width, height, weight, frame, etc.  With all those in consideration, then that leads to an implant selection.  That then needs to get balanced with the patient's own thoughts and goals.  If your surgeon suggested a certain size, and did that after looking at all the varaiables, then I would go with their recommendation.  I can tell you, though, that anything in the 300cc range will make most women a C, even when starting out with almost nothing.  However, do not worry - cup size is a really subjective measurement, and one C cup may be another bra makers B cup.  The goal is to achieve a great outcome, and whether your bra tells you that you are an A afterwards or a DD afterwards doesn't matter as long as you are happy.

Christopher V. Pelletiere, MD
Barrington Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

How to pick breast implants in New York City.

+2

 

Answer by George J. Beraka, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
1) This is the most common type of question on RealSelf.







 

George J. Beraka, MD (retired)
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
