Ask a doctor

Can a Brazilian Butt Lift and Tummy Tuck Be Performed at the Same Time?

Doctor Answers (15)

Yes it might be done very succesfully

+2

it might be  very succesfull if you fill the  next requirements 1.- overweight no more than 12 lbs 2.-.any smoking 3.- any cardiologica, diabetes or asthma problem 4.-any antipregnant taken, injected or patched , any vit. e- garlic 


Mexico Plastic Surgeon

Yes it can, in selected cases.

+2

This is a fairly common combination.  In Florida if in an office setting, the limit is 1000 cc of supernatant fat with another procedure meaning up to 500 cc can be put in each buttock at time of abdominoplasty.  So it is a good combination if that much fat is available and will work for your body style.  

As mentioned by many other docs, the recovery and positioning is trickier but in general not that much more than recovering from a single procedure.  The cost and time savings can be worth it.  

If someone is better served by a higher-volume fat transfer, it may be preferable to stage the procedures.  This is best approached on a case-by-case basis because some people will be best served having the fat transfer first (and may not even need the abdominoplasty at all) and others the abdominoplasty first and fat transfer later.  

Thomas A. Pane, MD
Fort Lauderdale Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Can a Brazilian Butt Lift and Tummy Tuck Be Performed at the Same Time?

+2

          Yes, the two procedures can be performed at the same time.  When I perform these two procedures together, I liposuction the abdomen, the flanks, and perform the tummy tuck first and then flip the patient to do additional liposuction and fat transfer.   The recovery following both can be very difficult.   I perform about 500 Brazilian buttlifts each year, and this procedure is the most surgeon dependent plastic surgery procedure.  About 25% of my patients have had previous liposuction and Brazilian buttlifts.  It is important to get this surgery right the first time.  Find a plastic surgeon with ELITE credentials who performs hundreds of Brazilian buttlifts and tummy tucks each year.  Then look at the plastic surgeon's website before and after photo galleries to get a sense of who can deliver the results.

Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 220 reviews

You might also like...

Tummy + Brazilian Butt Lift

+1

Absolutely! the combination of tightening the abdominal muscles and suction the fat from the waist and lumbar area and grafting (injecting) into the buttocks is one of the most dramatic transformations that I have sen. Pick a surgeon who is artistic and apatient safety fanatic!. Good luck.

Manuel M. Pena, MD
Naples Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Brazilian Butt Lift and Tummy Tuck together

+1

As long as you are in good health and a non-smoker for at least two weeks before the procedure and two weeks after then these procedures can be combined with great safety and great results.

Kenneth L. Stein, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Brazilian Butt Lift and Tummy Tuck

+1

Yes, a tummy tuck and buttok lift can be done in combination.  It's possible to achieve that Jennifer Lopez, sculpted buttock using your own fat that can be taken from the abdomen. Buttock augmentation with your own fat allows you to get a natural more pleasing shape and contour to the backside by augmenting curves, correcting an imbalance or increasing size and prominence of the buttock. Fat taken from the abdomen (stomach) can be used for this enhancement, so you get the benefit of reducing your stomach while you enhance your butt and all without implants, which can be painful.
People who have especially slack skin in their midsection need more than what liposuction alone can offer. In the tummy tuck, the skin from the rib cage down to the pelvic area is tightened, and the navel is moved up and secured in a new positon.

Michelle Copeland, MD, DMD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Combining a BBL with an abdominoplasty needs to be carefully reviewed

+1

There are many variables to consider when combining surgical procedures.  An abdominoplasty has its own set of risk and complications as does a BBL.  Some patients are good candidates for this combination and others are not.  If it is an extensive abdominoplasty then I will commonly perform the liposuction and BBL first and then this is followed in 3 - 6 months with the abdominoplasty.  At the second operation any additional contouring of the buttocks can be done.  

Jeffrey Zwiren, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Brazillian But and Tummy tuck at same time

+1

They can be done together and many there are benefits.  But positioning can be a problem. For the Butt lift you have to stay off your back side for a minimum of 2 weeks. Where in the tummy tuck you have to sit in a flexed position. The only available position is flexed on your side for a few weeks. This is not always easy task. Of course your health is a major determinant and safety not expediency should be the first concern.

Raj S. Ambay, MD
Tampa Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Can a BBL and Tummy tuck be performed at the same time?

+1

We frequently perform a TT and the BBL at the same time. Performing simultaneous surgery has many advantages including: one surgery, one anesthesia, one recuperation and savings. Of course, the patient has to be in very good health and accept more soreness and discomfort postoperatively.

George Lefkovits, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Tummy Tuck and BBL at the same time?

+1

Hello,combined procedures are performed frequently after carefully evaluate  the patient. We do fat transferring very often during liposculpture and Tummy Tuck. Best Dr..Vega

 

Ricardo Vega, MD
Mexico Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews
