Is a 330 Cc or 360 Cc Implant Right for Me?

My PS recommended either a 330 or 360cc implant for me. I'm 5'4, 106lbs, petite, thin frame. I'm a small 32/34b cup. I would like a full c. I dread looking too big for my body. I seem inclined to do 330 because i'm afraid of looking too big. I tried on both implants and kinda felt that the 360 seemed like too much, but my PS says that the implant will get pressed down once its under the muscle. If I do 360, does it lose some of its size once inside? I would hate to have regrets.

Doctor Answers (7)

Implant Selection Process

+1

Yes, you will lose some of the projection of the 360 by going under your muscle.  In order to make an accurate size recommendation, I would need to assess your chest wall and breast mound measurements and characteristics.  Unfortunately, there is not a general rule of thumb or objective criteria to implant selection.

I wish you a safe recovery and fantastic result.
Dr. Gill


Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Size

+1

There is a very small difference between the two sizes you are talking about. The difference is 3 mm. The smaller of the two is the more natural look if properly sized.

Norman Bakshandeh, MD, FACS
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Breast Augmentation Sizing

+1

In my office I like to use 3D images of each patient to superimpose implants of different sizes to make certain they are comfortable with the size.Also if you place the implant sizes in a bra on yourself, you will get a really good idea about how it will look. Once the implant is actually in, it will look only slightly smaller than it did when placed in a bra. One way the computer imaging helps is that you would see that there is barely a difference between 330 and 360 for example. If you like the way the 330 looks in a bra, get the 360.

Michael Horn, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

You might also like...

Selecting the best implant size for you...

+1

I consider two factors when selecting implants for my patients:

1.Dimensional planning

2.Gel Implant Sizing system



Hope this helps.

Dr. Basu
Houston, TX

C. Bob Basu, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 124 reviews

330 cc or 360 cc??

+1

Both these implants are similar enough in size that it would be hard to see much difference. 

I have patients try on implants as part of the planning process. The implants look a bit bigger on top of the breast than the same size implanted. My general rule is to use an implant about 10% larger that the size that looks good in trials. 

So if the 330 looked OK, I would expect a 360 to have that look, approximately. 

I would also say that the patients who are a bit smaller than they would have liked are by-in-large pleased. Those who are larger that they would have liked are asking for surgery for smaller implants.

Thanks for your question. Consider another visit to and discussion with your surgeon before making a final decision. Best wishes. 

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Best Breast Implant Size for Me?

+1

Thank you for the question.
 As you can imagine, despite your good description of body type and goals, it is not possible to give you precise  advice online.





In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. I have found that the use of words such as “natural”  or “full C” etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.







I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 781 reviews

Choosing implant size

+1

Both implants will be noticeable augmentations and probably satisfy your goal to go up a bra cup size. If you are concerned about being too big, then choose the smaller size. There is no shame in choosing the smaller implant, and smaller implants tend to look more natural. Ask your surgeon if there is a technical reason why you need a larger implant.

Your plastic surgeon gave you a range, so he/she probably thinks you will be happy with either, so you can't go wrong. Enjoy.

Armin Moshyedi, MD
Bethesda Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews
