Ask a doctor

I Am a 32b/c Now....will 325 Cc High Profile Silicone Make Me 32d?

I Am a 32b/c Now....will 325 Cc High Profile Silicone Make Me 32d?

Doctor Answers (4)

Cup size and implants

+1

It is difficult predict definitive cup size based upon the volume of an implant.  I suggest you do a baggy test to get a rough idea.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

B to D with325 cc?

+1

Don't guess. Give your doctor a new 32 d bra, tell him to sterilize it and use it at surgery like a dress maker uses a pattern. Tell him or her to "fill it up" then let your surgeon do whatever it takes to do that. Patients that restrict their surgeon to a number are frequently dissappointed with the result. We can do anything if you'll just let us. Our patients choose a PlayBoy photo of the size they want to see in the mirror post-op. We place that photo on the wall in surgery and then fill the patient's saline implants until the are exactly that size. All four members of the the OR team participate in the judgement as to when it's exactly the size of the PlayBoy photo. It's a committee desicion. Total cost is $4400 for axillary, peri-areolar, crease, belly button or groin  (with a tummy tuck) incision sites.

Lawrence Foster, MD, FACS, FICS

Sacramento Plastic Surgeon
3.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Breast augmentation sizing

+1

Work with your plastic surgeon to achieve the size you are looking for.  I suggest that you try out a bra and bring it to the office so he can estimate the volume it will take to fill that bra.  Each bra manufacturer uses different measurements so no two D cup bras are alike. 

New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Predicting Cup Size after Breast Augmentation?

+1

Thank you for the question.

I would suggest that you concentrate on achieving a certain “look”, not a specific cup size, with your breast augmentation surgery.

Unfortunately,  no plastic surgeon is able to accurately predict what cup size you will end up wearing after breast augmentation with a certain size implant. As you know, you may end up wearing different bra cup sizes depending on who makes the bra.
I would suggest that you communicate your goals with your plastic surgeon ( I prefer the use of goal pictures)  and ask him/her to do his/her best to achieve the results you're looking for.  You may want to leave it up to him/her to use a breast implant that he/she feels will do the job based on intraoperative evaluation.

 I have found that this system is very helpful in improving the chances of achieving the patient's goals as consistently as possible.

Again, in my opinion, it is best to set your goals and  level of satisfaction with the results of surgery,  on achieving a certain look/proportionality,  not a specific cup size.
I hope this helps.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 626 reviews


You might also like...