Ask a doctor

32A, 5'5", 107lb, Petite - 275cc vs. 325cc?

Hi there, I'm having my breast augmentation soon and needed some input. I'm 5'5 and I weigh 108. I'm currently a 32A. I'm petite. My surgeon suggests 275 CCs. I'm wanting 325 CCs. Any opinions? Oh, the implants will be saline and high profile. thanks

Doctor Answers (6)

Patient preference

+5

Who is to say what size is the exactly perfect size for you.  If my patients ask me for a size and I want them to be smaller it's because I think I know better.  After their surgery, I'd better be right or we're going back ... on my dime.  I think it's indicated for your surgeon to trust your instinct, but you will likely not look very natural since they're pretty large for you.  Essentially you're both right, but for different reasons.

Best Wishes

Web reference: http://www.doctormeade.com

Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

32A, 5'5", 107lb, Petite - 275cc vs. 325cc?

+2

I am not a big fan of HP saline in thin petite women unless they are willing to accep the potential for rippling.


Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Implant Selection Process

+1




I wish you a safe recovery and fantastic result.

Dr. Gill

Web reference: http://www.drpaulgill.com

Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Implant size selection

+1

I consider two factors when selecting implants for my patients:

1.Dimensional planning

2.Gel Implant Sizing system



Hope this helps.

Dr. Basu
Houston, TX

Web reference: http://www.basuplasticsurgery.com

Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 101 reviews

Breast implant size

+1

 The more breast surgery I do the more I realize that there is no correlation between the size of implant and resulting cup size.  This may have to do with several factors including: the amount of breast volume the patient starts with, the shape of the patient's chest wall (concave or convex), the type and model of breast implant selected (saiine/silicone  and low/moderate/high profile), bra  manufacturer variance  in cup sizes, the  degree  of filling of the cup  with breast tissue,  and the subjective differences in patients perceptions of cup size. 

I hope this helps.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 623 reviews

Implant choices

+1

50 cc difference wil lonly make you slightly larger.  DIscuss it with your doctor and it is probably okay to go with the ones you prefer.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews


You might also like...