Is a 325cc to Big for my 5'1 Frame at 123 Lbs? Currently Wearing 34A?

Doctor Answers (9)

How will it look?

+2

The best way to decide if your size will fit is to use external sizers... around 300 cc's to simulate the 325 cc implant in your body.  If this looks fine to you, let your surgeon pick the profile to fit your chest the best.  Only you can decide if something is too big for you.  Best wishes.


Redding Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Is 325 too big?

+1

I would need some more information to make any recommendations including a formal consultation.  I consider two factors when selecting implants for my patients:

1.Dimensional planning
2.Gel Implant Sizing system



Best wishes,

Dr. Basu

C. Bob Basu, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 123 reviews

Implant Selection Process

+1

I wish you a safe recovery and fantastic result.
Dr. Gill

Paul S. Gill, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 37 reviews

You might also like...

Implant volume and cup size

+1

At size 34 A each 100 cc’s of implant corresponds to 1 cup size change.  325 cc implants would take you up 3 cup sizes to a size D. 

 

Best Wishes,

 

Gary Horndeski, M.D.

Gary M. Horndeski, MD
Texas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 126 reviews

325cc Breast Implants Too Large For Small Chest

+1

As I have said before, I am very particular about the size of implants that I use. I never use an implant that exceeds the base width of the breast. While this is a conservative approach, it minimizes the risks of permanently damaging the breasts from too large an implant. I would thus advise that you when you see your surgeon you discuss with them what size implant matches the base width of your breast. If you wish to go a little bigger then you can increase the profile from low to mid-range.

Michael Weinberg, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Breast Augmentation with 325cc's

+1

This size is a very common.  However, you need to look at your breast base width to make sure that it fit naturally.  Your plastic surgeon will help you.  This will probably a good implant for a c-cup.

Miguel Delgado, Jr., MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Is a 325cc Too Big for my 5'1 Frame at 123 Lbs? Currently Wearing 34A?

+1

      325 cc is not an unreasonable size, but trying on sizers in the office will give you the best idea.  Picking the profile or style should be easily navigated by your plastic surgeon.   Find a plastic surgeon with ELITE credentials who performs hundreds of breast augmentations each year.  Then look at the plastic surgeon's website before and after photo galleries to get a sense of who can deliver the results.

Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 218 reviews

Size of implant depends on your measurements and much more

+1

In order to know what size implant to use, your chest and breast measurements need to be evaluated.  Also, it is important to understand what kind of look you are seeking.  Frequently, I see patients seeking breast augmentation that are models or dancers that desire a look which gives them upper pole breast fullness.  This would require a different style of implant than someone seeking a very natural look which simply allows them to look better in a strapless gown etc.

It is also very important to appreciate the shape or your body and waist since the width of the implant can contribute to creating a more of an hour glass look if that is what is desired. 

So, in short, there are many factors that should be considered when picking an implant not just the cc volume.

Dev Wali, MD
Claremont Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Picking an implant size

+1

Really need more information to understand your body shape and proportions.  It is possible that you would do fine with a 325 cc implant.  Your plastic surgeon is your best resource to understand you anatomy and suggest an implant profile and shape that best fits your body.   

Jeffrey Zwiren, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
