I'm Going from 325cc to 500 or 550cc but Can't Decide on Saline or Silicone...any Advice?

I'm going in for a second augmentation for larger boobs. My PS says b/c of the way my ribcage sits that there is no way to get a lot of natural cleavage but that if I go bigger he can them a little bit closer. I'm 5'3 115lbs and want to go to 500-550cc. Do you think that will be too big on my frame? Does silicone vs. saline make that big of a difference visually? Thanks!

Doctor Answers (7)

Implants

+2

Without a full exam it is very difficult to "size you up."  I wil say that implants larger than 500 cc are pretty large and the larger the implant the more likley earlier problem will develop from the heavier weight.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Changing breast implant size

+2

For the best long term results, implant dimensions should be matched to chest wall dimensions.  Although you don't provide your chest wall dimensions, based upon your height and weight, 500-550cc implants are probably too wide for your frame.  You should also consider the weight of the implants and the impact that may have on activities.  You are considering implants that weigh over 1 lb each, and that may effect your ability to run, jog, workout, etc.  Silicone implants look, feel and move more naturally than saline implants, and the difference may become even more noticeable to you as you increase implant size.  I would recommend that you discuss these issues in detail with your surgeon prior to making your decision.

Good luck.

Craig S. Rock, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Breast implants

+2

It sounds like those implants would be much too large for you given that your breast are not likely that wide (you only weigh 115#).  If you are determined to have larger implants, then you should seek silicone implants in my opinion. They are much softer and will more more naturally than will the saline implants.

 

Delio Ortegon, MD
San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

You might also like...

Personal Choice

+1

For your size this is a large  implant. the larger you go the more issues over time.  Doing this just for cleavage is temporary..  A bra can do wondersd with cleavage

Miguel Delgado, Jr., MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Saline or silicone?

+1

I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 727 reviews

Large implants on a small frame.

+1

500 or 550cc breast implants are quite large, particularly for a small frame. Often, these implants are too wide for the chest wall. Cleavage can be achieved by using very large implants, however, it very often leads to a "fake" look and can lead to issues such as synmastia (abnormal connection of the breasts across the sternum). Larger implants over time can lead to thinning of the breast tissue, scalloping or rippling being visible and palpable, and malposition as the heavy implants drop down. This can happen regardless of saline or silicone implants. Without an examination, it is impossible to tell whether these implants would be too big for your frame. I recommend seeing a few Board Certified Plastic Surgeons before making your decision.

David Bogue, MD
Boca Raton Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

550cc breast implants, saline or gel

+1

If you have good breast tissue to cover, and your skin is not thinned, visually you will not notice a difference between the saline or the silicone gel. If your skin has thinned the gel may give better cohesiveness along the side or the lower breast. If not either will perform well.

Best of luck,

peterejohnsonmd

Peter E. Johnson, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews
