I Had 325 Cc Mentor High Profile Silicone Implants Put in 6 Mos. Ago. I Would Like a Reduction,

I Had 325 Cc Mentor High Profile Silicone Implants Put in 6 Mos. Ago. I Would Like a Reduction. My doctor recommended that since a pocket was made behind the muscle for a 325 cc high profile implant that reducing the size to 300 would be acceptable but if I wanted to go the a 275cc that it would fall to the bottom of the pocket given gravity and would make my breasts point up and look funny. I wonder if you have another opinion and if the diameter of a high profile Mentor implant size 275 cc is the same dia. as the 325 cc implant. I have a small frame hence the reason for high profile implants.

Doctor Answers (6)

Breast implant size and type?

+1

Thank you for the question.

The more breast surgery I do the more I realize that there is no correlation between the size or model (profile) of implant used and resulting cup size.  This may have to do with several factors including: the amount of breast volume the patient starts with, the shape of the patient's chest wall (concave or convex), the type and model of breast implant selected (saline/silicone  and low/moderate/high profile), bra  manufacturer variance  in cup sizes, the  degree  of filling of the cup  with breast tissue,  and the subjective differences in patients perceptions of cup size. 








I hope this helps.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 756 reviews

Yes, you can do it.

+1

Reducing the size of your implants from 325 to 275 can be easily done.  It will require reducing the size of the pocket that contains the implant to get the best results.  The diameter of the 275cc implant is less than the diameter of a 325cc implant.  You might want to consider using a moderate plus implant.  When I do breast augmentation, I use sizers to compare the size of implants to help with the decision  of which size is the best.

 

E. Anthony Musarra II, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Going to a smaller implant

+1
Going from a 325cc implant to a 275cc implant will not appreciably change the outcome of the breast other than give you a slightly smaller breast. A reduction of 50 cc is not that significant of a change that any pocket work would have to be done. I don't think it is necessary to go to a different profile implant either. Going to a moderate plus implant will be slightly wider than your current implant.

Robert M. Jensen, MD
Medford Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

You might also like...

50cc Is Not Tremendous Difference In Implants

+1

I think you could have your implants changed from 325cc to 275cc without creating a problem.  I would definitely recommend using a smooth silicone implant, but I agree that the difference in diameters between the two implants volumes is not that great and should not lead to the bottoming that was described.

John Whitt, MD
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Breast implant reduction in volume

+1

You are talking about a 50 cc reduction in volume - switching from 325 high-profile to 275 cc moderate-plus profile is not a substantial change in implant diameter. You will have less breast projection with this change. Your surgeon knows what's best for you, but if you dislike the current size, a reduction to the 275 cc mod-plus implant seems reasonable to me.

Scott C. Sattler, MD, FACS
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Pocket Modification Might be Desirable with Smaller Implants

+1

There is no absolute criterion to correlate a specific reduction in implant volume with need for pocket modification.

While the difference in diameter is small, the volume difference also plays a role in the shaping of the breast, position of the implant and nipple orientation (think 3-dimensionally!).

Your surgeon is right to caution you about the possible change in nipple orientation, and the possible need or desirability for pocket adjustment with a smaller implant.

 

Paul C. Zwiebel, MD
Denver Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews
