Ask a doctor

Im a 32 Year Old Women with Smile Lines, Would Fraxel Restore Dimish Them?

Hi I'm a little bit confused the only area I want to treat is the lines around my mouth. I don't want to do fillers because I think It doesn't last long, I wanted to know if Fraxel Restore would at least diminish them? I'm Hispanic with olive skin, thank you

Doctor Answers (4)

Long Lasting Fillers

+1

For deep lines around the mouth such as the nasolabial folds, laser resurfacing will not be a good option for improvement. There are several long lasting fillers and there is also the option for fat transfer to the face as a permanent solution. I would certainly talk with a facial plastic surgeon in your area who offers an array of treatments to determine which treatment might fit your concerns.

Web reference: http://innovationsfps.com

Dallas Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Fraxel is far more effective for blemishes

+1

Inherent to laser technology, is its ability to function with such high precision at skin level. Because your
smile lines are caused by something deeper than a skin level occurrence, I would advise considering
alternative treatments. You would be better off with a dermal filler injection. Fraxel is far more effective for
blemishes than deep lines such as these.

Web reference: http://www.finetouchdermatology.com/los-angeles-fraxel-laser/

Redondo Beach Dermatologic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Fraxel Not a Good Treatment for Smile Lines

+1

Lasers work at the level of the skin and so make for a great treatment option when the problem is at skin level.  Unfortunately, your smile lines are caused by a problem which is deeper.  As we age, gravity causes our soft tissues to sag and our cheeks migrate from around our eyes towards our jaw causing the naso-labial folds and jowls.  Looking closely at your photo, I can see not only the new fold that you have around your mouth but also the depression above it where the soft tissue used to be.  Lasers can not correct this problem.  Your best options are surgical (mid-face lift or fat-grafting) and/or filler.  I agree with Dr Kavali that Radiesse would be a good option as a filler. If you wanted even longer lasting options, Sculptra and ArteFill are excellent choices.

I would recommend that you see a board-certified facial plastic or general plastic surgeon that offers both surgical and non-surgical options to help you find the one that is right for you.  I would steer away from Fraxel, only because I don't feel it will adequately address the concerns you have.  It is otherwise an excellent treatment.

Minneapolis Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Smile line treatments

+1

Your nasolabial folds (those smile lines) can be treated nicely with Radiesse, which should last about 18 months--much longer than any laser treatment would last.  See a board-certified plastic surgeon or dermatologist.

Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews


You might also like...