Want To Remove My Silicone Breast Implants; What Will They Looks Like After?

im 5 foot tall 120 lb whit 600 cc silicon

Im 32 and Want my Silicone Brest Implant out I Hade Them for 10 Years What Will my Breast  Look Like After

Doctor Answers (4)

What will breasts look like after implant removal?

+1

You are a very petite lady with large breasts (600cc), therefore you will experience very droopy, deflated breasts when you have your current implants removed. After 10 years, the skin has stretched too much for any significant shrinking of the skin to occur naturally after removal of the current implants.  My suggestion would be to have a full discussion and consultation with a couple of board certified plastic surgeons prior to making your final decision. Word of caution: to prepare you, you should expect the cost of this next surgery to be far more than the cost of getting the implant put in. Hope this helps.


Jacksonville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Breast appearance after explantation

+1

 

  You will most likely experience ssignificant deflation and droop after explantation of such large implants that have been in place for 10 years.  The native tissues have undergone a fair amount of stretch and will likely lead to the need for a breast lift or revision with a smaller implant.  Of course your outcome will depend on your particular anatomy and can be better determined by an expert evaluation.

Pedy Ganchi, MD
Ridgewood Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

Appearance of Breasts after Removal of Breasts Implants?

+1

Thank you for the question.

As you can imagine, it is not possible to give you precise advice without direct examination and a full communication of your goals.




Sometimes patients in your situation are pleased with the results of surgery after removal of the breast implants; sometimes patients request breast lifting and/or re-augmentation with smaller breasts implants.
 




Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 789 reviews

You might also like...

Breast shape after explant

+1

Thank you for your question. It is really difficult to tell how the breast will look after surgery. Your plastic surgeon should be able to give a better idea, based on examination findings. Some of the breast skin will retract. However, the shape will depend on how much breast tissue you have and skin elasticity. Taking out a 600 cc implant is a significant drop in volume and you may want to see photos of patient who had explant. Best wishes.

 

Moneer Jaibaji, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
