Ask a doctor

310cc Implants 4 Days Ago. When Will Pain and Swelling Subside?

I Had 310cc Implants 4 Days Ago and I Am Miserable. My breasts are swollen all over, including under the arm. I am tender and very sore all the way to my hip bones and around my sides. It hurts to lay down and it's very difficult to get up. I have been icing myself non-stop. When will this go away?

Doctor Answers 6

4 days post implants with swelling

You are still swollen. This swelling may persist for a few weeks. Your implants most likely seem "high" to you as well. This is normal as people usually look great on the table, and when they wake up the implants rise up toward the collar bone. They will usually start to move downward at about three weeks. It may take 6 to 12 months for some implants to settle into final position. Do not run out and buy a bunch of new bras anytime soon. Our office likes message to help the process. Let your board certified plastic surgeon know your thoughts. They will help you through the process.

Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Breast implant augmentation surgery and stages of pain and need for medications

In my experience there are several stages to the pain story. The inflammatory phase of wound healing is 4 days and patients experience the most amount of discomfort during this period. Anti-inflammatory medications may help. Icing and range of motion excercises particularly with under the muscle placement are very helpful. Pain lasts on and off for intermittent need for pain medication for 7-10 days during the second phase and then at night from 3AM-4AM for about 3 weeks with nightly use of pain medications during this period. Thereafter it diminishes.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

Pain and swelling after augmentation

It is normal to have some discomfort for several days after breast augmentation. If the pain is severe or the swelling is significantly different between the two breasts, then you may want to review this with your surgeon.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Significant pain and swelling after breast augmentation - see doctor

I would recommend that you consult your surgeon regarding the matter right away. While it is normal to have some discomfort, the pain should be significantly reduced by your medications. As far as the swelling is concerned, it should be relatively minimal. It is expected that moving from laying to sitting will require a bit of effort and possible discomfort on your part, the degree to which you are describing should be evaluated by your surgeon. 

Andrew Kaczynski, MD
Sacramento Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 87 reviews

Breast augmentation

This does not sound normal.  Have your plastic surgeon see you immediately.  If there is large areas of bruising (ecchymosis), then there may be a hematoma.  There may also be an infection.

Shahin Javaheri, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Need to rule out hematoma after breast augmentation.


The picture you describe is not at all typical.  There is usually little pain or swelling after breast augmentation.

See your plastic surgeon right away. A sonogram will show whether you have a hematoma.

George J. Beraka, MD (retired)
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
