Ask a doctor

308lb, 5'11" Male - Is Smart Lipo a Good Start to Reduce Fat?

I'm a 308 Lb Male 5" 11 is Smart Lipo a Good Start to Reduce and Build Confidence

Doctor Answers (6)

Liposuction is not a replacement for diet and exercise

+1

Being overweight increases risks of surgery.  Liposuction without having a good regimen of exercise and a healthy diet will invariably not result in a long term improvement as you will gain weight since the underlying cause of being overweight is not addressed.  Liposuction is not a replacement for diet and exercise.  Once you slim down to a healthy weight then a tummy tuck and liposuction can give you significant improvement in your physique.  See a nutritionist and trainer, both who can act as coaches, to encourage you to go down the right path and liver longer.


Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Overweight male

+1

At 308 lbs you should focus on losing weight and getting into shape.  Liposuction is not the way to go.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

308lb, 5'11" Male - Is Smart Lipo a Good Start to Reduce Fat?

+1

NO! Smart Lipo is NOT for weight loss. I suggest either strict diet or gastric weight loss surgery first. Even "large volume Liposuction" would not be the correct option. Have you seen "any" doctors? 

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

You might also like...

Smartlipo liposculpture is not a treatment for weight loss.

+1

Smartlipo liposculpture is not a treatment for weight loss. Liposculpture is designed to reshape the body and any weight loss will be minimal.

Edward Lack, MD
Chicago Dermatologist
3.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Weight loss and liposuction

+1

Liposuction is not a weight loss procedure nor a substitute for a tummy tuck. At 5'11" and 305 pounds, you need a serious effort at weight loss. Your photos show an apron or pannus of hanging skin. Not enough fat can be removed by liposuction to make a difference and the skin will continue to hang. After you have lost weight, you will require either a tummy tuck  or a "body lift".

When I first introduced liposuction, we limited our patient selection to people at normal weight with local areas of fat that were resistant to diet and exercise. With the introduction of Tumescent liposuction in 1986, surgeons were able to remove larger volumes of fat without significant blood loss. The current guidelines of the American Society of Liposuction Surgery permit the removal of 6,000 cc of fat ( about 1 1/2 gallons or three 2 litre bottles of Coca Cola! ).

Either lose the weight by diet and exercise or consider bariatric surgery. After the weight loss consult a qualified Cosmetic Plastic Surgeon for a body contouring procedure.

Richard L. Dolsky MD

Richard L. Dolsky, MD
Philadelphia Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Liposuction for weight loss

+1
Hi Pearland- The short answer is no. Liposuction (and specifically Smartlipo) is used for body contouring not weight loss. When there is a specific body part that is out of proportion to the rest of your figure then liposuction is a good option. The best liposuction candidates are those who are at their ideal body weight or just above their ideal body weight. Weight loss patients who look to liposuction to solve their weight problems are rarely satisfied. Nothing beats losing weight the old fashion way!

Elan B. Singer, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 11 reviews
