Are 300ml Saline Implants Appropriate Size?

Hello, thank you for taking my question! I recently had B.A., 300ml mod profile saline left, 315ml on the right. My BWD was 11. It seems like my breasts have good projection, it's just that they seem saggy still. Could my plastic surgeon gone bigger? I know that BWD is key, it's just that I wanted more upper pole fullness.How can this be achieved without having a lift? I know the enemy of good is better, so I am reluctant to have another surgery. Your thoughts?

Doctor Answers (8)

Breast implant sizing

+1

If revisionary surgery is decided upon, it will be very important to communicate your size goals with your surgeon.  In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. I have found that the use of words such as “natural” or “C cup” or "fake looking" means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.
I hope this helps.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 682 reviews

Implants and a lift

+1

If the breasts needed to be lifted prior to augmentation, the implants almost never lift them enough.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Options for upper breast fullness not achieved with implants or lift

+1

Another option you could consider is thte use of fat grafting to the upper pole to achieve selective fullness without a lift or larger implants.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

You might also like...

Re: Are my 300cc saline breast implants the right size?

+1

Without photos it is difficult to determine whether your perceived sagging is real or just part of the post operative healing process. Generally a 300cc prosthesis is a good choice since your base width is only 11.0cm. Pre-operatively, if you had a little bit of drooping (“first degree ptosis”) then a dual plane approach would have given you the superior fill you wished, and at the same time provided a slight rotation elevation of the nipple areola to prevent a drooping appearance. If it has been 3 or 4 months and mild drooping persists, then a small periareolar mastopexy could alleviate your problem with minimal scarring.

William F. DeLuca Jr, MD
Albany Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 105 reviews

Breast Implant Size

+1

Are 300ml Saline Implants Appropriate Size?
Hello, thank you for taking my question! I recently had B.A., 300ml mod profile saline left, 315ml on the right. My BWD was 11. It seems like my breasts have good projection, it's just that they seem saggy still. Could my plastic surgeon gone bigger? I know that BWD is key, it's just that I wanted more upper pole fullness.How can this be achieved without having a lift? I know the enemy of good is better, so I am reluctant to have another surgery. Your thoughts?

It is very difficult to comment without photos.  But if you were sagging before the surgery, without a lift you will still be sagging.  You could have gone bigger, but you would have to go with a more projecting implant to keep the base diameter without your range.  A higher profile implant would also give you more upper pole fullness.

Hope that helps.

Farbod Esmailian, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Breast lift with augmentation is an important combination

+1

This is tough question to answer without a photo- consider posting one. If you perceive your breasts to be 'saggy' pre-op, its likely you'll notice some sagging post-op. All an implant does is augment the upper pole of the breast. An implant will not 'lift' your nipple position. Geometrically, that is an impossibility. 

All hope is not lost- you can still have a very safe and good aesthetic outcome with a breast lift. Ask your plastic surgeon what he/she thinks you should do.

Scott C. Sattler, MD, FACS
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Answer to "are 300 ml saline implants too small"

+1

Very difficult to answer without seeing your before/after photos.  A 300 cc or ml. size increase is roughly about 2 cup sizes.  If you are not happy with your superior pole fullness it may be that you had some breast ptosis 'sagging" prior to your surgery.  Again, you are only several weeks out from surgery.  I would recommend at one of your post operative visits you talk with your surgeon again.  Best of luck to you. 

Amy K. Alderman, MD, MPH
Alpharetta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Implants too small?

+1

It's difficult to know without seeing you, but could it be that you need a breast lift?  If you need a breast lift, then no implant is a good substitute for having a breast lift.

If not, then maybe just a higher profile implant would help you get more upper pole fullness.  A higher profile implant would allow you to have a larger volume with more projection, but still keep the base diameter narrow enough to fit your chest width. 

Carmen Kavali, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews
