Will 300cc Under the Muscle with Breast Lift Match Body Type? (photo)

5'8" 180lb big bone/athletic build. Currently large C small D deflated breasts. Ribcage 35-36" Bwd: 12 Looking for a full D.

Doctor Answers (9)

300cc for your body

+1
It depends on your goals of surgery. If you try on sizers and like what you see, then 300cc is good for you. However, 300 cc is on the small size, particularly at your height and weight.


Paramus Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

Implant Selection Process

+1

Just as there is inaccuracy in cup size after implants, we find cup sizes to be inaccurate prior to implants.    Based on these photos, I do not see small D breasts.   Therefore, I think you will need more than 300 cc of volume to get to a full D range.

I wish you a safe recovery and fantastic result.
Dr. Gill

Paul S. Gill, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 42 reviews

Will 300cc Under the Muscle with Breast Lift Match Body Type?

+1

Clothed posted photo DO NOT help! My GUESS is not you need 400cc range but again over the internet very hard to advise,. 

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 64 reviews

You might also like...

Will 300cc Under the Muscle with Breast Lift Match Body Type?

+1

    The average implant placed in the US is 350 cc.  So 300 cc for a woman with your frame is not a large implant by any stretch.  The best thing to do is to try on sizers in the office to determine the volume with which you would feel comfortable.  Then find a plastic surgeon with ELITE credentials who performs hundreds of breast lifts and breast augmentations each year.  Then look at the plastic surgeon's website before and after photo galleries to get a sense of who can deliver the results.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 237 reviews

Best Breast Implant Size/ Profile for Me?

+1

Thank you for the question and pictures.





In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. I have found that the use of words such as “natural”  or “proportion to body type” etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.





I hope this (and the attached link) help.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 794 reviews

Will 300cc Under the Muscle with Breast Lift Match Body Type?

+1

Thank you for your question.

It is very difficult to answer this question without being able to examine you in person.  The photos don't allow us to understand certain aspects of your breast shape to allow a meaningful answer either.

You should seek out a board certified plastic surgeon who will examine you and decide whether a breast lift is necessary and also what size implant will work best with your particular body and breast size and shape. Consider seeing more than one and choosing the one with whom you are most comfortable.

Thank you and nest of luck.

Ralph R. Garramone, MD
Fort Myers Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Will 300cc Under the Muscle with Breast Lift Match Body Type?

+1

Unfortunately clothed photos are not helpful for any surgeon trying to offer advice. I can tell nothing about size, and possible need for a lift, making it not particularly useful to offer advice, other than what would be the best advice anyway--to arrange a consultation with a board certified plastic  surgeon. That size implant will probably offer 1 to 1.5 cup size increase.

All the best. 

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

Matching body to breasts.

+1

Thanks for posting. It is difficult to see how a certain size will work on your body because of your clothes. I suggest you have a consult with a local plastic surgeon for the best advice. Best wishes.

Aldo Guerra, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 140 reviews

Implants Alone vs Implants With a Breast Lift

+1

While I truly appreciate you attempt at modesty, it is difficult to tell how much ptosis you have in your sports bra. First of all, most women would choose a slightly larger implant if the scars of a mastopexy can be avoided. Judging from you height and weight it appears that a 300cc sudmuscular implant would not be large enough to treat you ptosis so a mastopexy would probably be necessary. To avoid the scars it would probably take an implant 100cc larger which would probably give you a cup size in the DD range. The option is totally up to you and your lifestyle.

Paul S. Howard, MD
Birmingham Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
