Ask a doctor

30 Year Male,Had Rhinoplasty 4 Weeks Back, Have Malar Bags Now, I Smoke Heavily, Are These Bags Due to Smoking & Surgery


Doctor Answers (3)

Malar bags and smoking after rhinoplasty

+2

Dear rhinoplasty patient from India,
Due to the complex nature of the nose, swelling may take several months to resolve after a rhinoplasty. Most swelling resolves after two weeks. It is important to know that due to nature of this surgery there are significant internal and external swelling including the cheek area. This swelling may causes malar bags to be more pronounced. Most certainly smoking causes delayed healing. Good luck and good healing
 

Web reference: http://www.galleryofcosmeticsurgery.com/face-procudures/rhinoplasty.html

Orange County Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 70 reviews

Malar Bags 4 Weeks after Rhinoplasty

+1

The malar bags (cheek swelling) are obviously secondary to your rhinoplasty surgery, but this will resolve.  Smoking did not cause the swelling; however smoking does interfer with circulation and will prolong the healing process.

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Malar bags are usually from edema

+1

Four weeks after a rhinoplasty is very early in the healing process, so everything should improve with time.  Malar bags are usually a manifestation of swelling, and may take several weeks to resolve.   It is unlikely to be related to your smoking.  

Bethesda Plastic Surgeon
